Gonten

Gonten is a local ski area in Appenzell Innerrhoden with 3 km of mapped pistes and 2 lifts, between 892 m and 1'098 m. Mostly blue, no black. Nearby: Jakobsbad.

Rank Gonten against every ski area near St. Gallen for this weekend

This weekend

Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass

Snow at the nearest SLF station

There is no SLF snow station within 15 km of Gonten at a comparable elevation (within 500 m of the ski area's mid-mountain), so Skiboard shows no measured snow for this ski area.

Weekend forecast

  • : Partly cloudy, 6°C, wind 5 km/h
  • : Partly cloudy, 7°C, wind 5 km/h

Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Gonten (899 m, 1.2 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .

Adult day pass

CHF 27 for . The operator’s published tariff for the season. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.

Source: skilifte-alpsteinblick.ch, “Tageskarte, Erwachsene”, read .

For the size: the area maps 3 km of pistes and 206 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 29 for . This pass is 6% less.

Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.

Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area

Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.

Your trip

Travel time from Swiss cities

FromCarTrain
St. Gallen20 min50 minJakobsbad · 1 change
Winterthur1h 001h 27Jakobsbad · 1 change
Chur1h 032h 11Jakobsbad · 4 changes
Zürich1h 101h 56Jakobsbad · 1 change
Zurich Airport1h 101h 42Jakobsbad · 1 change
Zug1h 152h 30Jakobsbad · 3 changes
Lucerne1h 342h 55Jakobsbad · 1 change
Basel2h 282h 57Jakobsbad · 2 changes
Bern2h 433h 02Jakobsbad · 2 changes
Lausanne3h 394h 17Jakobsbad · 1 change
Geneva4h 264h 59Jakobsbad · 1 change
Geneva Airport4h 275h 09Jakobsbad · 3 changes

Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.

Plan your trip

Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.

The mountain

Facts

Mapped pistes
3 km
Blue pistes
3 km
Lifts
2
Top station
1'098 m
Base
892 m
Vertical
206 m
Longest mapped run
1.1 km, from 1'098 m down to 897 m
Canton
Appenzell Innerrhoden

How steep the pistes in Gonten are

Blue: steeper than most.

ColourPistesSteepest 100 m, typicallyAll of SwitzerlandHere
Blue3 · 2.6 km32 %28 %steeper than most

How this was measured

Skiboard measured the 3 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Gonten (2.6 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.

Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.

Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map

About Gonten

Ski areas near Gonten

All ski areas in Appenzell Innerrhoden

Gonten in numbers

11'450 winter hotel nights · 15 % second homes

Hotels, homes and lifts in Gonten, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.

Hotels

In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Gonten sold 11'450 overnight stays, +20.2 % on 2024/25. 52 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 239 beds in 5 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 12'385; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 43 % of the nights were in winter.

Guests in winter 2025/26: 88 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Germany 4 %, Austria 1 %, United States 1 % and Italy 1 %.

Winter hotel nights, season by season

WinterOvernight staysRooms occupiedBeds at peak
2025/2611'45052 %239
2024/259'52552 %198
2023/248'83053 %150
2022/237'13645 %150
2021/227'95249 %148
2020/217'83251 %131
2019/204'77243 %125
2018/193'90133 %127
2017/184'07434 %127
2016/174'26140 %127

Homes

15 % of the 709 homes in Gonten are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Below 20 %, the Second Homes Act does not restrict new ones.

Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.

Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory

Links

Featured in

Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.

Skigebiet Gonten · Domaine skiable Gonten · Comprensorio sciistico Gonten