Bumbach
Bumbach is a local ski area in Bern with 5 km of mapped pistes and 2 lifts, between 916 m and 1'355 m. Mostly blue and red, no black. Nearby: Schangnau.
Rank Bumbach against every ski area near Bern for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
There is no SLF snow station within 15 km of Bumbach at a comparable elevation (within 500 m of the ski area's mid-mountain), so Skiboard shows no measured snow for this ski area.
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 5°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 6°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Schangnau (943 m, 2.4 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 39 for . The operator’s published tariff for the season. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: bumbach.ch, “Alle Anlagen Tageskarten 1 Tag, E (Erwachsene)”, read .
For the size: the area maps 5 km of pistes and 439 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 33 for . This pass is 16% more.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the Magic Pass: Magic Pass areas this weekend
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 46 min | 1h 16Bumbach, Skilift · 1 change |
| Lucerne | 51 min | 1h 12Bumbach, Skilift · 1 change |
| Zug | 1h 12 | 1h 37Bumbach, Skilift · 2 changes |
| Zürich | 1h 31 | 1h 59Bumbach, Skilift · 2 changes |
| Basel | 1h 38 | 2h 22Bumbach, Skilift · 2 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 1h 39 | 2h 20Bumbach, Skilift · 3 changes |
| Winterthur | 1h 51 | 2h 29Bumbach, Skilift · 3 changes |
| Lausanne | 1h 52 | 2h 35Bumbach, Skilift · 2 changes |
| Chur | 2h 17 | 3h 31Bumbach, Skilift · 3 changes |
| St. Gallen | 2h 24 | 3h 11Bumbach, Skilift · 3 changes |
| Geneva | 2h 43 | 3h 17Bumbach, Skilift · 2 changes |
| Geneva Airport | 2h 43 | 3h 27Bumbach, Skilift · 2 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Schangnau Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 5 km
- Blue pistes
- 2 km
- Red pistes
- 3 km
- Lifts
- 2
- Top station
- 1'355 m
- Base
- 916 m
- Vertical
- 439 m
- Longest mapped run
- 2.1 km, from 1'355 m down to 944 m
- Canton
- Bern
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Bumbach are
Red: typical.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 1 · 2.1 km | 36 % | 28 % | — |
| Red | 3 · 2.8 km | 38 % | 38 % | typical |
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 4 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Bumbach (4.9 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
About Bumbach
Ski areas near Bumbach
Bumbach in numbers
5'367 winter hotel nights · 18 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Schangnau, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Schangnau sold 5'367 overnight stays, +9.5 % on 2024/25. 36 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 119 beds in 4 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 10'297; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 32 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 98 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Germany 1 %, France 1 %, United States 0 % and Austria 0 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 5'367 | 36 % | 119 |
| 2024/25 | 4'901 | 33 % | 116 |
| 2023/24 | 5'656 | 36 % | 116 |
| 2022/23 | 605 | 8 % | 53 |
| 2021/22 | 6'655 | 42 % | 121 |
| 2020/21 | 6'364 | 42 % | 127 |
| 2019/20 | 4'725 | 37 % | 114 |
| 2018/19 | 6'147 | 43 % | 114 |
| 2017/18 | 5'690 | 44 % | 109 |
| 2016/17 | 6'245 | 46 % | 109 |
Homes
18 % of the 503 homes in Schangnau are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Below 20 %, the Second Homes Act does not restrict new ones.
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Bumbach · Domaine skiable Bumbach · Comprensorio sciistico Bumbach