Lenk - Wallegg
Lenk - Wallegg is a ski destination in Bern with 24 km of mapped pistes and 10 lifts, between 1'089 m and 1'999 m. Mostly blue and red, <1 km black. Nearby: Lenk im Simmental.
Rank Lenk - Wallegg against every ski area near Bern for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 3 cm, 3.3 cm of new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Trüttlisbergpass (1'970 m), 3.5 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station LAU2. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 4°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 4°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Lenk im Simmental (1'069 m, 2.5 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 62 for . The operator’s online price for that day when it was read: an area that prices by date or demand may charge more or less when you buy. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: adelboden-lenk.ch, “1 Tag Betelberg, Erwachsen”, read .
For the size: the area maps 24 km of pistes and 910 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 51 for . This pass is 22% more.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the AlpsPass: AlpsPass areas this weekend
Parking at Lenk - Wallegg
Main car park: Parkplatz Talstation Betelberg, Lenk · free · betelberg.ch, read 30 Oct 2026
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Lenk - Wallegg, the biggest first.
- Multi-storey car park 70 m from the Lenk - Stoss · piste 70 m away · Map
- Car park free · 70 m from the Wallegg · piste 60 m away · Map
- Car park 100 spaces · paid · 540 m from the Kinderskilift Mauren · Map
- Car park 50 spaces · paid · 250 m from the Kinderskilift Mauren · Map
- Car park by the Lenk - Stoss · by a piste · Map
- Car park by the Lenk - Stoss · by a piste · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 1h 05 | 1h 56Lenk im Simmental · 1 change |
| Lausanne | 1h 10 | 3h 04Lenk im Simmental · 2 changes |
| Lucerne | 1h 46 | 3h 05Lenk im Simmental · 2 changes |
| Geneva | 1h 53 | 4h 02Lenk im Simmental · 2 changes |
| Geneva Airport | 1h 54 | 4h 12Lenk im Simmental · 2 changes |
| Zug | 2h 08 | 3h 33Lenk im Simmental · 3 changes |
| Basel | 2h 17 | 3h 07Lenk im Simmental · 2 changes |
| Zürich | 2h 27 | 2h 59Lenk im Simmental · 2 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 2h 35 | 3h 19Lenk im Simmental · 2 changes |
| Winterthur | 2h 47 | 3h 29Lenk im Simmental · 3 changes |
| St. Gallen | 3h 01 | 4h 08Lenk im Simmental · 4 changes |
| Chur | 3h 01 | 4h 27Lenk im Simmental · 4 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Lenk Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
- Train and ski pass: Snow’n’Rail Adelboden-Lenk Not on sale at the moment · SBB RailAway, train ticket and ski pass together
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 24 km
- Blue pistes
- 11 km
- Red pistes
- 12 km
- Black pistes
- <1 km
- Lifts
- 10
- Top station
- 1'999 m
- Base
- 1'089 m
- Vertical
- 910 m
- Longest mapped run
- 5 km, from 1'999 m down to 1'097 m
- Mountain restaurants
- 6
- Canton
- Bern
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Lenk - Wallegg are
Red: typical. Blue: steeper than most.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 11 · 11.0 km | 31 % | 28 % | steeper than most |
| Red | 8 · 11.8 km | 38 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 1 · 0.4 km | 53 % | 51 % | — |
The steepest 100 m: 53 % on 4 (black).
Long descents without flat stretches 3
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 20 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Lenk - Wallegg (23.2 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Lenk - Wallegg
OpenStreetMap maps 6 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Lenk - Wallegg, highest first.
- Berghaus Leiterli Restaurant · about 1'940 m · Map
- Berghaus Betelberg Restaurant · about 1'790 m · Map
- Haslerbar Bar · about 1'770 m · Map
Show 3 more
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Adelboden-Lenk ski region
One day pass covers these 5 areas, 153 km of mapped pistes in all.
About Lenk - Wallegg
Ski areas near Lenk - Wallegg
How popular Lenk - Wallegg is
Bergbahnen Adelboden-Lenk AG counted 1'083'545 winter first entries (“Ersteintritte der Skiregion”) in fiscal year 2025/26. The company runs 2 areas on Skiboard and counts them together.
How many ski here
Bergbahnen Adelboden-Lenk AG counted 1'083'545 winter first entries (“Ersteintritte der Skiregion”) in fiscal year 2025/26. The company runs 2 areas on Skiboard and counts them together. Annual report 2025/26
Each of the twenty areas Seilbahnen Schweiz counts had at least 411'000 skier days in winter 2025/26.
A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
Lenk - Wallegg in numbers
58'787 winter hotel nights · 65 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Lenk, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Lenk sold 58'787 overnight stays, +3.3 % on 2024/25. 49 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 839 beds in 15 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 62'095; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 48 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 88 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Germany 4 %, France 2 %, Netherlands 1 % and United Kingdom 1 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 58'787 | 49 % | 839 |
| 2024/25 | 56'896 | 47 % | 826 |
| 2023/24 | 58'583 | 50 % | 839 |
| 2022/23 | 55'320 | 50 % | 841 |
| 2021/22 | 64'031 | 53 % | 927 |
| 2020/21 | 53'813 | 47 % | 889 |
| 2019/20 | 51'779 | 49 % | 898 |
| 2018/19 | 58'621 | 51 % | 898 |
| 2017/18 | 56'190 | 50 % | 897 |
| 2016/17 | 55'747 | 49 % | 897 |
Homes
65 % of the 3'961 homes in Lenk are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Lenk are offered at about CHF 10'100 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +4.3 % on a year, -0.2 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
Bergbahnen Adelboden-Lenk AG, fiscal year 2025/26: CHF 37 million revenue and EBITDA CHF 11.4 million. The company runs 2 areas on Skiboard and reports them together. Annual report 2025/26
4 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 1996 (Lenk - Stoss); half of them date from 1989 or earlier.
The 4 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenk - Stoss | gondola | 1996 | 1'630 m | – | Bergbahnen Adelboden-Lenk AG |
| Stoss - Betelberg | gondola | 1996 | 2'011 m | – | Bergbahnen Adelboden-Lenk AG |
| Lenk - Walleggbergli | chairlift | 1989 | 1'800 m | – | Bergbahnen Adelboden-Lenk AG |
| Walleggbergli - Mülkerblatten | chairlift | 1989 | 1'461 m | – | Bergbahnen Adelboden-Lenk AG |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Lenk - Wallegg · Domaine skiable Lenk - Wallegg · Comprensorio sciistico Lenk - Wallegg