Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan
Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan is a ski destination in Bern with 59 km of mapped pistes and 16 lifts, between 944 m and 2'002 m. Mostly blue and red, 5 km black. Nearby: Blankenburg, Gstaad, Lenk im Simmental, Matten, Oeschseite.
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 3 cm, 3.3 cm of new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Trüttlisbergpass (1'970 m), 10 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station LAU2. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 4°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 5°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Saanenmöser (1'270 m, 2.7 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 89 for . The operator’s online price for that day when it was read: an area that prices by date or demand may charge more or less when you buy. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: gstaad.ticketcorner.ch, “1-Tages-Skiticket Erwachsen”, read .
For the size: the 6 areas on this pass map 111 km of pistes and 1'184 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 72 for . This pass is 24% more.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the Magic Pass: Magic Pass areas this weekend
Parking at Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan
Main car park: Parkplatz P4 Horneggli, Schönried · 130 spaces · CHF 7 for a ski day · gstaad.ch, read 30 Oct 2026
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan, the biggest first.
- Car park paid · 50 m from the Saanenmöser - Saanenwald - Saanerlochsgrat · by a piste · Map
- Car park 310 m from the Zweisimmen - Eggweid · Map
- Car park 150 m from the Schönried - Horneggli · piste 60 m away · Map
- Rellerli Car park · 370 m from the Schönried - Horneggli · by a piste · Map
- Car park free · 140 m from the Schönried - Horneggli · piste 140 m away · Map
- Car park 230 m from the Zweisimmen - Eggweid · piste 210 m away · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 58 min | 1h 23Zweisimmen · 1 change |
| Lausanne | 1h 04 | 2h 08Schönried · 1 change |
| Lucerne | 1h 46 | 2h 27Zweisimmen · 2 changes |
| Geneva | 1h 50 | 3h 01Schönried · 1 change |
| Geneva Airport | 1h 51 | 3h 14Schönried · 1 change |
| Zug | 2h 07 | 2h 55Zweisimmen · 3 changes |
| Basel | 2h 10 | 2h 29Zweisimmen · 1 change |
| Zürich | 2h 25 | 2h 25Zweisimmen · 2 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 2h 32 | 2h 41Zweisimmen · 2 changes |
| Winterthur | 2h 45 | 2h 57Zweisimmen · 2 changes |
| St. Gallen | 3h 02 | 3h 37Zweisimmen · 3 changes |
| Chur | 3h 05 | 3h 49Zweisimmen · 3 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Schönried Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 59 km
- Blue pistes
- 37 km
- Red pistes
- 17 km
- Black pistes
- 5 km
- Lifts
- 16
- Top station
- 2'002 m
- Base
- 944 m
- Vertical
- 1'058 m
- Longest mapped run
- 5.3 km, from 2'003 m down to 944 m
- Mountain restaurants
- 8
- Canton
- Bern
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan are
Blue, red and black: typical.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 23 · 34.9 km | 31 % | 28 % | typical |
| Red | 16 · 16.8 km | 38 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 5 · 5.3 km | 52 % | 51 % | typical |
The steepest 100 m: 60 % on 6 Chälen (black).
Long descents without flat stretches 3
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 44 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan (57.1 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan
OpenStreetMap maps 8 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan, highest first.
- Bergrestaurant Rinderberg-Spitz Restaurant · about 2'000 m · Map
- Berghotel Hornberg Restaurant · about 1'810 m · Map
- Hotel Hornfluh Restaurant · about 1'810 m · Map
Show 5 more
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Ski schools at Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan
| School | Private lesson | Group lesson at the weekend |
|---|---|---|
| Schweizer Skischule Gstaad | CHF 315 for three hours | not stated |
| Skischule Saanenmöser (Alpinzentrum Gstaad) | CHF 375 for three hours | weekdays only |
| Snowsports Saanen-Schönried | CHF 315 for three hours | yes |
Every price and time
3 ski schools publish their prices for Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan. What each charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:
- Schweizer Skischule Gstaad Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 59 per half-day (2 h), children CHF 89 per day, CHF 275 for five half-days, CHF 395 for five days; from age 3.5; groups of up to 5; lunch supervision CHF 14 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 105 per hour, CHF 210 for two hours, CHF 315 for three hours, CHF 490 for a day (6 h); for up to 3 people; each further person CHF 10
- Times
- children’s group lessons 10:00–12:00 and 13:00–15:00
- Skischule Saanenmöser (Alpinzentrum Gstaad) Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 89 per half-day (2 h), children CHF 105 per day, CHF 320 for five half-days, CHF 420 for five days; from age 4; groups of up to 9; lunch supervision CHF 15 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 125 per hour, CHF 230 for two hours, CHF 375 for three hours, CHF 530 for a day (6 h); for up to 4 people
- Times
- children’s group lessons Monday to Friday, 10:00–12:00; group lessons on weekdays only
- Snowsports Saanen-Schönried
- Group lessons
- children CHF 58 per half-day (2 h), children CHF 85 per day, CHF 259 for five half-days, CHF 379 for five days; from age 3; lunch supervision CHF 14 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 105 per hour, CHF 210 for two hours, CHF 315 for three hours, CHF 480 for a day; for up to 4 people
- Times
- children’s group lessons daily, 10:00–12:00; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland
Gstaad ski region
One day pass covers these 6 areas, 111 km of mapped pistes in all.
Areas and day pass: bergbahnen-gstaad.ch, checked 1 Nov 2026
About Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan
Ski areas near Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan
How popular Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan is
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 726'000 skier days for Gstaad-Region: the 12th most in Switzerland.
How many ski here
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 726'000 skier days for Gstaad-Region: the 12th most in Switzerland. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan in numbers
175'675 winter hotel nights · 49 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Saanen and Zweisimmen, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Saanen sold 175'675 overnight stays, +8.7 % on 2024/25. 62 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 2'237 beds in 30 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 182'640; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 47 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 61 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then United Kingdom 5 %, France 5 %, United States 4 % and Germany 3 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 175'675 | 62 % | 2'237 |
| 2024/25 | 161'638 | 61 % | 2'237 |
| 2023/24 | 166'106 | 61 % | 2'348 |
| 2022/23 | 178'925 | 65 % | 2'381 |
| 2021/22 | 182'772 | 61 % | 2'611 |
| 2020/21 | 169'123 | 54 % | 2'593 |
| 2019/20 | 163'499 | 59 % | 2'759 |
| 2018/19 | 175'391 | 58 % | 2'836 |
| 2017/18 | 165'673 | 60 % | 2'689 |
| 2016/17 | 163'948 | 56 % | 2'730 |
Homes
49 % of the 10'202 homes in Saanen and Zweisimmen are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Gstaad are offered at about CHF 25'200 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +3.3 % on a year, +1.2 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted CHF 26 million of ski-pass revenue (11th) for Gstaad-Region. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG, fiscal year 2025/26: CHF 42 million revenue, CHF 27.7 million transport revenue, EBITDA CHF 8.7 million and CHF 3.2 million invested. The company runs 2 areas on Skiboard and reports them together. Its shares trade on OTC-X. Annual report 2025/26
10 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2018 (Saanenmöser - Saanenwald); half of them date from 1997 or earlier.
The 10 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saanenmöser - Saanenwald | gondola | 2018 | 809 m | 146 m | Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG |
| Chaltebrunne - Parwengesattel | chairlift | 2008 | 836 m | 309 m | Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG |
| Chaltebrunne - Saanerslochgrat | chairlift | 2008 | 683 m | 269 m | Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG |
| Lengebrand - Parwengesattel | chairlift | 2005 | 2'127 m | 609 m | Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG |
| Öschseite - Büelti | chairlift | 1997 | 1'511 m | 388 m | Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG |
| Öschseite - Chübeli | chairlift | 1997 | 2'153 m | – | Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG |
| Eggweid - Rinderberg | gondola | 1987 | 2'076 m | – | Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG |
| Zweisimmen - Eggweid | gondola | 1987 | 2'964 m | 507 m | Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG |
| Saanenwald - Hornberg | chairlift | 1986 | 2'252 m | – | Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG |
| Schönried - Horneggli | chairlift | 1984 | 1'994 m | – | Bergbahnen Destination Gstaad AG |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan · Domaine skiable Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan · Comprensorio sciistico Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephan