In numbers · Rankings
Swiss ski resorts in numbers
In winter 2025/26, the hotels of Zermatt sold 902'770 overnight stays, more than any other Swiss ski destination, ahead of St. Moritz Corviglia (551'791) and Davos Klosters (527'158). Switzerland’s ski areas counted 25.7 million skier days, -2.3 % on the record winter before. The table gives every destination’s hotels, its skier days where Seilbahnen Schweiz lists it, its share of second homes and what upscale homes cost there.
Hotels, skier days and homes, winter 2025/26
| Destination | Hotel nights | On 2024/25 | Rooms occupied | Hotel beds | Skier days (SBS) | Second homes | Upscale homes, CHF/m² (UBS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zermatt | 902'770 | +1.2 % | 80 % | 7'632 | 1'539'000 | 52 % | 21'000 |
| St. Moritz Corviglia | 551'791 | +1.9 % | 62 % | 6'150 | 1'182'000 | 56 % | 24'000 |
| Davos Klostersalso Jakobshorn, Madrisa, Rinerhorn, Schatzalp/Strela | 527'158 | -2.3 % | 49 % | 7'999 | 1'337'000 | 61 % | 17'800 |
| Grindelwald-Wengenalso Grindelwald First, Mürren/Schilthorn, Grindelwald - Männlichen (Schlittelpiste) | 490'283 | +0.5 % | 56 % | 6'617 | 1'085'000 | 62 % | 15'700 |
| Arosa Lenzerheide | 413'744 | -3.6 % | 54 % | 5'328 | 1'418'000 | 73 % | 16'800 (Arosa) · 15'900 (Lenzerheide) |
| LAAX | 280'623 | +2.7 % | 63 % | 3'888 | 935'000 | 72 % | 16'700 |
| Diavolezza-Lagalb | 196'320 | -1.1 % | 65 % | 2'561 | – | 57 % | 24'000 |
| Schönried - Saanenmöser - Zweisimmen - St. Stephanalso Gstaad - Saanen - Rougemont | 175'675 | +8.7 % | 63 % | 2'237 | 726'000 | 49 % | 25'200 |
| Saas Fee | 172'854 | +13.1 % | 62 % | 1'873 | 640'000 | 65 % | 14'400 |
| Adelboden-Lenkalso Lenk - Wallegg | 157'638 | +2.1 % | 46 % | 2'387 | 1'062'000 | 66 % | 11'000 (Adelboden) · 10'100 (Lenk) |
| Engelberg-Titlis | 140'589 | -2.4 % | 45 % | 1'984 | 758'000 | 47 % | 14'000 |
| Verbier 4 Vallées | 137'630 | 0.0 % | 59 % | 1'768 | 1'276'000 (Verbier) + 648'000 (Nendaz-Veysonnaz) | 57 % | 23'600 (Verbier) · 8'400 (Nendaz / Veysonnaz) |
| Stoos | 131'224 | +10.0 % | 56 % | 1'628 | – | 28 % | – |
| Scuol Motta Naluns | 124'620 | -3.6 % | 52 % | 1'898 | – | 60 % | 11'500 |
| Silvretta Arena Ischgl/Samnaun | 114'876 | -3.9 % | 64 % | 1'338 | – | 57 % | – |
| Andermatt-Sedrun | 95'137 | -0.4 % | 49 % | 1'607 | 567'000 | 63 % | 22'200 |
| Villars/Gryon/Les Diableretsalso Glacier 3000 | 94'737 | +10.9 % | 43 % | 1'609 | 733'000 | 59 % | 10'500 |
| Zinal / Grimentzalso Saint-Luc - Chandolin | 94'731 | -2.9 % | 64 % | 1'351 | 580'000 | 75 % | 11'600 |
| Crans-Montana | 94'168 | -11.6 % | 43 % | 1'978 | 504'000 | 58 % | 14'700 |
| Leysin | 86'856 | +0.6 % | 49 % | 1'442 | – | 47 % | 6'800 |
| Pizol | 66'370 | -3.9 % | 48 % | 1'066 | – | 15 % | – |
| Les Portes du Soleilalso Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins | 43'326 | +13.6 % | 49 % | 696 | – | 37 % | – |
| Savognin | 41'573 | +1.3 % | 48 % | 738 | – | 75 % | 8'200 |
| Chäserrugg-Alt St. Johannalso Wildhaus | 40'621 | +3.2 % | 32 % | 1'092 | – | 64 % | 7'300 |
| Flumserberg | 35'897 | -4.2 % | 36 % | 801 | 581'000 | 43 % | 9'200 |
| Meiringen - Hasliberg | 34'700 | +9.9 % | 34 % | 719 | 411'000 | 70 % | 8'600 |
| Vals | 32'473 | -10.2 % | 45 % | 494 | – | 53 % | – |
| Klewenalp - Stockhütte | 31'817 | +6.6 % | 42 % | 555 | – | 21 % | – |
| Saas Grund | 31'264 | +31.6 % | 49 % | 540 | – | 60 % | – |
| Elmalso Braunwald | 25'656 | +15.5 % | 27 % | 695 | – | 30 % | 6'900 |
| Brigels-Waltensburg-Andiast, Brigels-Waltenburg-Andiast, Breil-Vuorz-Andiast | 18'983 | -8.6 % | 33 % | 428 | – | 68 % | 10'900 |
| Evolènealso Arolla | 18'185 | +2.0 % | 43 % | 368 | – | 64 % | 6'600 |
| Les Mosses | 10'372 | +7.6 % | 49 % | 183 | – | 50 % | 6'800 |
| Moléson | 9'964 | -0.7 % | 36 % | 258 | – | 18 % | – |
| Splügen-Tambo | 8'883 | +70.0 % | 26 % | 268 | – | 65 % | – |
| Obersaxen | 4'658 | +3.9 % | 34 % | 148 | – | 72 % | 9'000 |
Last reviewed 2026-10-24. Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap; this is not a live snow report.
How to read the table
Hotel nights, rooms occupied and beds are the Federal Statistical Office’s figures for the communes the destination’s lifts start in, from November to April. They count every hotel guest, skier or not, and leave out holiday flats; the Office publishes no figures for communes with few hotels, so some destinations are missing. “Rooms occupied” is the net room occupancy of the hotels that were open; “hotel beds” is the busiest month’s. Each resort page names its communes and has ten winters of figures.
Skier days are Seilbahnen Schweiz’s count for its twenty largest areas, named as it names them. Second homes are the share of all homes in those communes in the federal housing inventory: above 20 %, the Second Homes Act stops new ones. Upscale-home prices are UBS’s asking prices per square metre for houses and flats of good quality.
Skier days in Switzerland
A skier day is one person skiing one day, whatever the ticket. Switzerland’s series in millions: 2016/17: 21.2, 2017/18: 23.4, 2018/19: 24.9, 2019/20: 20.2, 2020/21: 20.1, 2021/22: 25.4, 2022/23: 22.3, 2023/24: 23.1, 2024/25: 26.3, 2025/26: 25.7. The record came in 2024/25; 2025/26 was 2.3 % lower but well above the five-year average.
By region, in millions for 2024/25 and the change in 2025/26: Valais 9.2 (+1.2 %), Graubünden 6.9 (-3.3 %), Bernese Oberland 3.8 (-6.1 %), Central Switzerland 3.1 (-2.3 %), Eastern Switzerland 1.4 (-8.5 %), Vaud and Fribourg Alps 1.5 (+1.3 %), Ticino 0.2 (-16.0 %), Jura 0.1 (-27.0 %). The largest areas: Zermatt 1'539'000, Arosa Lenzerheide 1'418'000, Davos-Klosters 1'337'000, Verbier 1'276'000, St. Moritz 1'182'000.
What holiday homes cost
UBS puts the dearest upscale homes in Gstaad (CHF 25'200), Engadin / St. Moritz (CHF 24'000) and Verbier (CHF 23'600) per square metre. Prices rose fastest in Crans-Montana (+15.2 % in a year). UBS’s 2026 levels come from new sources and should not be compared with earlier editions; its own changes over one, five and ten years are on each resort page.
Questions
- Which Swiss ski resort has the most hotel nights in winter?
- Zermatt: its hotels sold 902'770 overnight stays from November 2025 to April 2026, then St. Moritz Corviglia (551'791) and Davos Klosters (527'158).
- Where are Swiss ski hotels fullest?
- Among destinations with at least 50,000 winter hotel nights, Zermatt: 80 % of the open hotels’ rooms were occupied in winter 2025/26.
- How many skier days does Switzerland have?
- 25.7 million in winter 2025/26, by Seilbahnen Schweiz’s count, after a record 26.3 million in 2024/25. Zermatt had the most: 1'539'000.
- Where are holiday homes most expensive in the Swiss Alps?
- In Gstaad, at about CHF 25'200 per square metre for an upscale home, then Engadin / St. Moritz and Verbier (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026).
- Which Swiss ski resort has the most second homes?
- Of the destinations in the table, Savognin: 75 % of the homes in Surses are second homes (federal housing inventory).
Sources
- Federal Statistical Office: hotel supply and demand by commune (STAT-TAB)
- Seilbahnen Schweiz: Saisonbilanz 2025/26 (Laurent Vanat)
- Federal Office for Spatial Development: housing inventory and second-home share
- UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026