Obersaxen

Obersaxen is a ski destination in Graubünden with 92 km of mapped pistes and 20 lifts, between 1'245 m and 2'269 m. Mostly blue and red, 5 km black. Nearby: Flond, Lumbrein, Luven, Morissen, Surcuolm.

Rank Obersaxen against every ski area near Chur for this weekend

This weekend

Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass

Snow at the nearest SLF station

Snow depth 1 cm, no new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Alp Calasa (2'064 m), 8.7 km from the ski area. Measured on .

Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station VLS2. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .

Weekend forecast

  • : Partly cloudy, 5°C, wind 5 km/h
  • : Partly cloudy, 5°C, wind 5 km/h

Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Surcuolm (1'338 m, 3 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .

Adult day pass

CHF 67 for . The operator’s published tariff for the season. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.

Source: obersaxen-mundaun.ch, “Tageskarten Obersaxen Mundaun, Tageskarte, Erwachsene”, read .

For the size: the area maps 92 km of pistes and 1'024 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 66 for . This pass is 1% more.

Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.

Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area

Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.

Your trip

Parking at Obersaxen

Main car park: Parkplatz Talstation Meierhof · free · obersaxen-mundaun.ch, read 30 Oct 2026

6 car parks by the lifts

OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Obersaxen, the biggest first.

  • Car park 200 spaces · 40 m from the Vella - Triel · by a piste · Map
  • Car park free · 50 m from the Meierhof - Kartitscha · by a piste · Map
  • Car park free · by the Misanenga-Untermatt · by a piste · Map
  • Car park free · by the Valata - Cuolm Sura · by a piste · Map
  • Car park free · 40 m from the Valata - Cuolm Sura · by a piste · Map
  • Car park by the Meierhof - Kartitscha · by a piste · Map

Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.

Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map

Travel time from Swiss cities

FromCarTrain
Chur42 min59 minSurcuolm, Cavrida · 1 change
Zug1h 162h 53Surcuolm, Cavrida · 3 changes
Lucerne1h 223h 19Surcuolm, Cavrida · 3 changes
St. Gallen1h 292h 29Surcuolm, Cavrida · 3 changes
Zürich1h 352h 16Surcuolm, Cavrida · 2 changes
Winterthur1h 412h 46Surcuolm, Cavrida · 3 changes
Zurich Airport1h 422h 38Vella, Sumsiaras · 3 changes
Bern2h 233h 23Surcuolm, Cavrida · 3 changes
Basel2h 423h 21Surcuolm, Cavrida · 2 changes
Lausanne3h 094h 37Surcuolm, Cavrida · 3 changes
Geneva3h 505h 19Surcuolm, Cavrida · 3 changes
Geneva Airport3h 535h 29Surcuolm, Cavrida · 2 changes

Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.

Plan your trip

Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.

The mountain

Facts

Mapped pistes
92 km
Blue pistes
47 km
Red pistes
40 km
Black pistes
5 km
Lifts
20
Top station
2'269 m
Base
1'245 m
Vertical
1'024 m
Longest mapped run
7.3 km, from 2'269 m down to 1'262 m
Mountain restaurants
14
Canton
Graubünden

Piste map

Obersaxen piste map, 2024
2024 edition by Winfried Kettler · skimap.org · Original PDF, 1 MB

How steep the pistes in Obersaxen are

Red: gentler than most. Blue and black: typical.

ColourPistesSteepest 100 m, typicallyAll of SwitzerlandHere
Blue27 · 26.7 km25 %28 %typical
Red21 · 21.5 km34 %38 %gentler than most
Black6 · 4.5 km47 %51 %typical

The steepest 100 m: 59 % on 21 Piz Mundaun - Cuolm Sura (black).

Flat stretches 2

  • 34 Surcuolm - Valata Blue · 37 % of its 510 m nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
  • 5 Stein - Untermatt Red · 31 % of its 2.7 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map

Long descents without flat stretches 3

  • 3a Stein - Untermatt Red · 438 m down over 2.0 km, steepest 100 m at 31 % · Map
  • 12a Stein - Mittler Hütte Red · 425 m down over 2.0 km, steepest 100 m at 50 % · Map
  • 1a Stein - Kartitscha Blue · 361 m down over 1.9 km, steepest 100 m at 40 % · Map

How this was measured

Skiboard measured the 54 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Obersaxen (52.7 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.

Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.

Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map

Mountain restaurants in Obersaxen

OpenStreetMap maps 14 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Obersaxen, highest first.

Show 11 more

Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.

From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map

Ski schools at Obersaxen

SchoolPrivate lessonGroup lesson at the weekend
Schweizer Skischule Obersaxen MundaunCHF 260 for three hoursnot stated
Every price and time

One ski school publishes its prices for Obersaxen. What it charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:

Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland

About Obersaxen

Ski areas near Obersaxen

All ski areas in Graubünden

How popular Obersaxen is

Bergbahnen Obersaxen AG counted 320'778 first entries (“Ersteintritte im ganzen Gebiet”) in fiscal year 2024/25.

How many ski here

Bergbahnen Obersaxen AG counted 320'778 first entries (“Ersteintritte im ganzen Gebiet”) in fiscal year 2024/25. Annual report 2024/25

Each of the twenty areas Seilbahnen Schweiz counts had at least 411'000 skier days in winter 2025/26.

A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.

Obersaxen in numbers

4'658 winter hotel nights · 72 % second homes

Hotels, homes and lifts in Obersaxen Mundaun and Lumnezia, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.

Hotels

In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Lumnezia sold 4'658 overnight stays, +3.9 % on 2024/25. 34 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 148 beds in 7 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 4'943; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 48 % of the nights were in winter.

Guests in winter 2025/26: 90 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Germany 8 %, Netherlands 1 %, United States 0 % and Austria 0 %.

Winter hotel nights, season by season

WinterOvernight staysRooms occupiedBeds at peak
2025/264'65834 %148
2024/254'48434 %158
2023/245'72540 %162
2022/235'11138 %138
2021/228'41434 %240
2020/217'08626 %234
2019/204'21724 %247
2018/194'79232 %202
2017/184'45833 %202
2016/174'04924 %210

Homes

72 % of the 5'426 homes in Obersaxen Mundaun and Lumnezia are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.

Upscale homes in Obersaxen Mundaun are offered at about CHF 9'000 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +1.2 % on a year, +3.0 % a year over ten years.

Lifts

Bergbahnen Obersaxen AG, fiscal year 2024/25: CHF 5.8 million revenue, CHF 5.5 million transport revenue and EBITDA CHF 2 million. Annual report 2024/25

Bergbahnen Piz Mundaun AG, fiscal year 2024/25: CHF 4.1 million revenue, CHF 4 million transport revenue and EBITDA CHF 1.4 million. Annual report 2024/25

7 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2018 (Untermatt - Stein); half of them date from 1995 or earlier.

The 7 federally licensed installations
InstallationTypeLicensedLengthRiseOperator
Untermatt - Steinchairlift20181'962 m566 mBergbahnen Piz Mundaun AG
Vella - Trielchairlift20051'230 m348 mBergbahnen Piz Mundaun AG
Wali - Seznerchairlift19992'052 m–Bergbahnen Obersaxen AG
Meierhof - Kartitschachairlift19951'877 m489 mBergbahnen Obersaxen AG
Triel - Hitzeggenchairlift19941'694 m–Bergbahnen Piz Mundaun AG
Wali - Steinchairlift19851'431 m–Bergbahnen Obersaxen AG
Valata - Cuolm Surachairlift19811'412 m353 mBergbahnen Piz Mundaun AG

Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.

Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus

Links

Featured in

Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.

Skigebiet Obersaxen · Domaine skiable Obersaxen · Comprensorio sciistico Obersaxen