St. Moritz Corviglia
St. Moritz Corviglia is a ski destination in Graubünden with 68 km of mapped pistes and 49 lifts, between 1'733 m and 3'021 m. Mostly blue and red, 10 km black. Nearby: Celerina/Schlarigna, Samedan, St. Moritz.
Rank St. Moritz Corviglia against every ski area near Chur for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 1 cm, no new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Valetta (2'512 m), 3.8 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station BEV2. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, -1°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, -1°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Silvaplana (1'916 m, 5 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 71 for . The operator’s online price for that day when it was read: an area that prices by date or demand may charge more or less when you buy. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: booking.engadin.ch, “Corviglia, 1 Tag, Erwachsene”, read .
For the size: the area maps 68 km of pistes and 1'287 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 68 for . This pass is 4% more.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the Ikon Pass (7 days a season): Ikon Pass areas this weekend
Parking at St. Moritz Corviglia
Main car park: Parkhaus Quadrellas, St. Moritz · CHF 40 for a ski day · gemeinde-stmoritz.ch, read 30 Oct 2026
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of St. Moritz Corviglia, the biggest first.
- Pradè Multi-storey car park · paid · by the Tschainas · by a piste · Map
- Quadrellas Underground car park · paid · 60 m from the St.Moritz-Chantarella · Map
- Gallaria Multi-storey car park · paid · 310 m from the St.Moritz-Chantarella · piste 150 m away · Map
- Car park paid · 40 m from the Signalbahn · by a piste · Map
- Car park 290 m from the Signalbahn · piste 290 m away · Map
- Car park paid · 320 m from the St.Moritz-Chantarella · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Chur | 58 min | 1h 59Celerina · direct |
| St. Gallen | 2h 04 | 3h 17Celerina · 1 change |
| Zug | 2h 21 | 3h 41Celerina · 2 changes |
| Lucerne | 2h 27 | 4h 03Celerina · 2 changes |
| Zürich | 2h 35 | 3h 05Celerina · 1 change |
| Winterthur | 2h 36 | 3h 34Celerina · 2 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 2h 40 | 3h 23Celerina · 2 changes |
| Bern | 3h 10 | 4h 10Celerina · 2 changes |
| Basel | 3h 27 | 4h 05Celerina · 1 change |
| Lausanne | 4h 03 | 5h 32Celerina · 3 changes |
| Geneva | 4h 41 | 6h 07Celerina · 3 changes |
| Geneva Airport | 4h 44 | 6h 17Celerina · 3 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in St. Moritz Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 68 km
- Blue pistes
- 24 km
- Red pistes
- 31 km
- Black pistes
- 10 km
- Lifts
- 49
- Top station
- 3'021 m
- Base
- 1'733 m
- Vertical
- 1'287 m
- Longest mapped run
- 8 km, from 2'963 m down to 1'722 m
- Mountain restaurants
- 11
- Canton
- Graubünden
Piste map
How steep the pistes in St. Moritz Corviglia are
Red and black: typical. Blue: steeper than most.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 16 · 22.9 km | 32 % | 28 % | steeper than most |
| Red | 21 · 29.4 km | 39 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 7 · 9.7 km | 49 % | 51 % | typical |
The steepest 100 m: 59 % on 11 Thomas Run (black).
Pistes that ski like another colour 1
- 21 Princess Blue · steepest 100 m at 41 %, as steep as a typical red (38 %) · Map
Flat stretches 1
- 13 Runzöl Blue · 58 % of its 1.2 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
Long descents without flat stretches 3
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 44 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in St. Moritz Corviglia (62.0 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as on the lift company’s piste map: check the current one before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in St. Moritz Corviglia
OpenStreetMap maps 11 places to eat or drink up the mountain in St. Moritz Corviglia, highest first.
- Chamanna Restaurant · about 2'650 m · Map
- Alpina Hütte Restaurant · about 2'530 m · Map
- Quattro Bar Bar · about 2'490 m · Map
Show 8 more
- Quattro Bar Corviglia Mountain hut · about 2'490 m · Map
- White Marmot Restaurant & Bar Restaurant · about 2'480 m · Map
- Glüna Restaurant · about 2'460 m · Map
- Chadafö Marguns Restaurant · about 2'270 m · Map
- Trutz Restaurant · about 2'210 m · Map
- El Paradiso Restaurant · about 2'180 m · Map
- Alp Giop Mountain hut · about 2'180 m · Map
- Chasellas-Suvretta Restaurant · about 1'930 m · Map
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Ski schools at St. Moritz Corviglia
| School | Private lesson | Group lesson at the weekend |
|---|---|---|
| Schweizer Skischule St. Moritz | CHF 300 for three hours | yes |
| Suvretta Snowsports School | CHF 256 for three hours | yes |
Every price and time
2 ski schools publish their prices for St. Moritz Corviglia. What each charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:
- Schweizer Skischule St. Moritz Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 100 per half-day (3 h), CHF 390 for five half-days, CHF 480 for five days; from age 3; lunch supervision CHF 25 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 200 for two hours, CHF 300 for three hours; at least 2 h
- Times
- children’s group lessons Monday to Friday, 10:00–13:00 and 14:00–16:00; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
- Suvretta Snowsports School Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 90 per half-day (2 h), children CHF 170 per day, CHF 380 for five half-days, CHF 490 for five days; from age 4; groups of up to 8
- Private lessons
- CHF 108 per hour, CHF 206 for two hours, CHF 256 for three hours, CHF 540 for a day (6 h)
- Times
- children’s group lessons 09:50–11:50 and 13:30–15:30; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland
Engadin St. Moritz ski region
One day pass covers these 4 areas, 141 km of mapped pistes in all.
About St. Moritz Corviglia
Ski areas near St. Moritz Corviglia
How popular St. Moritz Corviglia is
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 1'182'000 skier days for St. Moritz: the 5th most in Switzerland.
How many ski here
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 1'182'000 skier days for St. Moritz: the 5th most in Switzerland. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG counted 775'483 winter first entries (“Ersteintritte”) in fiscal year 2024/25. Annual report 2024/25
What polls say
- Condé Nast Traveller Readers’ Choice Awards 2026: 13th among the ski resorts of Europe (85.00 of 100, as “St Moritz”). Readers of the British travel magazine voted; it doesn’t say how many.
A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
St. Moritz Corviglia in numbers
551'791 winter hotel nights · 56 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in St. Moritz, Celerina/Schlarigna and Samedan, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of St. Moritz, Celerina/Schlarigna and Samedan sold 551'791 overnight stays, +1.9 % on 2024/25. 62 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 6'150 beds in 49 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 419'692; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 56 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 34 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Germany 13 %, United States 9 %, United Kingdom 6 % and Italy 5 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 551'791 | 62 % | 6'150 |
| 2024/25 | 541'277 | 62 % | 6'104 |
| 2023/24 | 516'588 | 60 % | 6'157 |
| 2022/23 | 504'647 | 59 % | 6'311 |
| 2021/22 | 493'225 | 58 % | 6'442 |
| 2020/21 | 304'404 | 38 % | 6'582 |
| 2019/20 | 418'719 | 53 % | 6'610 |
| 2018/19 | 488'669 | 61 % | 6'515 |
| 2017/18 | 479'707 | 60 % | 6'565 |
| 2016/17 | 449'773 | 58 % | 6'641 |
Homes
56 % of the 11'198 homes in St. Moritz, Celerina/Schlarigna and Samedan are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Engadin / St. Moritz are offered at about CHF 24'000 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +7.1 % on a year, +3.3 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted CHF 37 million of ski-pass revenue (7th) for St. Moritz. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG, fiscal year 2024/25: CHF 64.8 million revenue, CHF 42.9 million transport revenue, EBITDA CHF 21.2 million and CHF 26.8 million invested. Annual report 2024/25
14 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2005 (Celerina - Tschainas); half of them date from 1994 or earlier.
The 14 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celerina - Tschainas | chairlift | 2005 | 541 m | 182 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| Corviglia - Plateau Nair | chairlift | 2002 | 922 m | 225 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| Corviglia - Piz Nair | cable car | 2001 | 2'418 m | 536 m | Diavolezza Lagalb AG |
| Marguns - Plateau Nair | chairlift | 2001 | 1'555 m | 385 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| Marguns - Corviglia | chairlift | 2000 | 989 m | 229 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| Marguns - Trais Fluors | chairlift | 1995 | 1'548 m | – | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| Lej da la Pesch - Fuorcla Grischa | chairlift | 1994 | 1'067 m | 219 m | Diavolezza Lagalb AG |
| Randolins - Plateau Nair | chairlift | 1994 | 1'713 m | 499 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| Salastrains - Munt da S. Murezzan | chairlift | 1994 | 2'389 m | 654 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| Celerina - Marguns (Val Saluver) | gondola | 1991 | 2'277 m | 525 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| Glüna - Fuorcla Glüna | chairlift | 1991 | 1'521 m | 375 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| Signal - Munt da S. Murezzan | chairlift | 1991 | 2'055 m | 558 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| Lej Saluver - Fuorcla Grischa | chairlift | 1988 | 1'178 m | 275 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
| St. Moritz Bad - Signal | cable car | 1972 | 1'450 m | 352 m | Engadin St. Moritz Mountains AG |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet St. Moritz Corviglia · Domaine skiable St. Moritz Corviglia · Comprensorio sciistico St. Moritz Corviglia