Les Mosses

Les Mosses is a ski destination in Vaud with 26 km of mapped pistes and 14 lifts, between 1'379 m and 1'871 m. Mostly blue and red, 3 km black. Nearby: La Comballaz, La Lécherette.

Rank Les Mosses against every ski area near Lausanne for this weekend

This weekend

Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass

Snow at the nearest SLF station

Snow depth 1 cm, no new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Col de Bretaye (1'780 m), 9 km from the ski area. Measured on .

Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station CHA3. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .

Weekend forecast

  • : Partly cloudy, 4°C, wind 5 km/h
  • : Partly cloudy, 4°C, wind 5 km/h

Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Col des Mosses (1'445 m, 0.6 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .

Adult day pass

CHF 55 for . The operator’s published tariff for the season. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.

Source: tlml.ch, “Les Mosses - La Lécherette, 1 jour, Adulte (1962-2002)”, read .

For the size: the area maps 26 km of pistes and 491 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 45 for . This pass is 21% more.

Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.

Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area

Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.

Your trip

On the Magic Pass: Magic Pass areas this weekend

Parking at Les Mosses

Main car park: La Lécherette · free · alpesvaudoises.ch, read 30 Oct 2026

3 car parks by the lifts

OpenStreetMap maps these 3 car parks by the lifts of Les Mosses, the biggest first.

  • Car park free · 310 m from the Le Crettex · piste 300 m away · Map
  • Car park free · 80 m from the Pra Cornet · by a piste · Map
  • Car park 210 m from the Pra Cornet · piste 160 m away · Map

Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.

Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map

Travel time from Swiss cities

FromCarTrain
Lausanne46 min1h 29Les Mosses, église · 2 changes
Bern1h 162h 38Les Mosses, église · 3 changes
Geneva1h 272h 12Les Mosses, église · 2 changes
Geneva Airport1h 292h 22Les Mosses, église · 2 changes
Lucerne2h 094h 12Les Mosses, église · 5 changes
Basel2h 273h 47Les Mosses, église · 4 changes
Zug2h 304h 16Les Mosses, église · 4 changes
Zürich2h 473h 45Les Mosses, église · 3 changes
Zurich Airport2h 544h 02Les Mosses, église · 4 changes
Winterthur3h 084h 09Les Mosses, église · 4 changes
Chur3h 095h 09Les Mosses, église · 4 changes
St. Gallen3h 234h 48Les Mosses, église · 5 changes

Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.

Plan your trip

Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.

The mountain

Facts

Mapped pistes
26 km
Blue pistes
13 km
Red pistes
10 km
Black pistes
3 km
Lifts
14
Top station
1'871 m
Base
1'379 m
Vertical
491 m
Longest mapped run
3.5 km, from 1'871 m down to 1'395 m
Canton
Vaud

Piste map

Les Mosses piste map, 2024
2024 edition by Kaliblue · skimap.org · Original PDF, 1.2 MB

How steep the pistes in Les Mosses are

Black: gentler than most. Blue and red: typical.

ColourPistesSteepest 100 m, typicallyAll of SwitzerlandHere
Blue9 · 12.1 km31 %28 %typical
Red9 · 9.1 km39 %38 %typical
Black4 · 2.9 km43 %51 %gentler than most

The steepest 100 m: 51 % on 21 Les Parchets 1 (black).

Flat stretches 2

  • 25 Crettex-Dorchaux Blue · 36 % of its 1.2 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
  • 29 Dorchaux-Cherne Blue · 30 % of its 2.1 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map

Long descents without flat stretches 2

  • 21 Les Parchets I Rouge Red · 453 m down over 2.1 km, steepest 100 m at 39 % · Map
  • 22 Les Parchets II Red · 303 m down over 1.3 km, steepest 100 m at 34 % · Map

How this was measured

Skiboard measured the 22 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Les Mosses (24.1 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.

Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.

Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map

Leysin-Les Mosses ski region

One day pass covers these 2 areas, 51 km of mapped pistes in all.

Areas and day pass: tlml.ch, checked 1 Nov 2026

About Les Mosses

Ski areas near Les Mosses

All ski areas in Vaud

Les Mosses in numbers

10'372 winter hotel nights · 50 % second homes

Hotels, homes and lifts in Ormont-Dessous and Château-d'Oex, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.

Hotels

In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Château-d'Oex sold 10'372 overnight stays, +7.6 % on 2024/25. 49 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 183 beds in 5 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 14'610; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 40 % of the nights were in winter.

Guests in winter 2025/26: 74 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then France 8 %, United Kingdom 5 %, Italy 2 % and Germany 2 %.

Winter hotel nights, season by season

WinterOvernight staysRooms occupiedBeds at peak
2025/2610'37249 %183
2024/259'64340 %191
2023/248'07136 %175
2022/238'33833 %188
2021/226'96226 %188
2020/215'17919 %188
2019/205'58928 %188
2018/195'68223 %178
2017/188'11533 %184
2016/178'41332 %210

Homes

50 % of the 4'665 homes in Ormont-Dessous and Château-d'Oex are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.

Upscale homes in Leysin-Les Mosses are offered at about CHF 6'800 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +3.2 % on a year, +1.3 % a year over ten years.

Lifts

Télé-Leysin-Col des Mosses-La Lécherette SA, fiscal year 2025/26: CHF 12.8 million revenue, CHF 8.1 million transport revenue and EBITDA CHF 1 million. The company runs 2 areas on Skiboard and reports them together. Annual report 2025/26

Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.

Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · UBS Alpine Property Focus

Links

Featured in

Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.

Skigebiet Les Mosses · Domaine skiable Les Mosses · Comprensorio sciistico Les Mosses