Leysin
Leysin is a ski destination in Vaud with 25 km of mapped pistes and 13 lifts, between 1'237 m and 2'192 m. Mostly blue, 2 km black. Nearby: Le Sepey.
Rank Leysin against every ski area near Lausanne for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 1 cm, no new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Col de Bretaye (1'780 m), 6 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station CHA3. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 3°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 4°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Col de la Pierre du Moëllé (1'661 m, 3.3 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 73 for . The operator’s published tariff for the season. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: tlml.ch, “Leysin - Les Mosses - La Lécherette, 1 jour, Adulte (1962-2002)”, read .
For the size: the 2 areas on this pass map 51 km of pistes and 955 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 59 for . This pass is 25% more.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the Magic Pass: Magic Pass areas this weekend
Parking at Leysin
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Leysin, the biggest first.
- Multi-storey car park paid · 60 m from the Leysin - Berneuse · piste 80 m away · Map
- Underground car park paid · 120 m from the Leysin - Berneuse · piste 110 m away · Map
- Car park 630 m from the Leysin - Berneuse · Map
- Car park 660 m from the Leysin - Berneuse · Map
- Car park paid · 70 m from the Leysin - Berneuse · piste 70 m away · Map
- Car park 45 spaces · free · 190 m from the SHMS Skytrain · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 43 min | 1h 14Versmont · 1 change |
| Geneva | 1h 20 | 2h 03Versmont · 1 change |
| Bern | 1h 22 | 2h 24Versmont · 3 changes |
| Geneva Airport | 1h 22 | 2h 13Versmont · 1 change |
| Lucerne | 2h 16 | 3h 28Versmont · 3 changes |
| Basel | 2h 32 | 3h 30Versmont · 4 changes |
| Zug | 2h 37 | 3h 56Versmont · 4 changes |
| Zürich | 2h 55 | 3h 26Versmont · 4 changes |
| Winterthur | 2h 58 | 3h 58Versmont · 4 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 3h 02 | 3h 42Versmont · 4 changes |
| Chur | 3h 16 | 4h 50Versmont · 5 changes |
| St. Gallen | 3h 30 | 4h 47Leysin, télécabine Berneuse · 5 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Leysin Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 25 km
- Blue pistes
- 18 km
- Red pistes
- 6 km
- Black pistes
- 2 km
- Ski routes
- <1 km
- Lifts
- 13
- Top station
- 2'192 m
- Base
- 1'237 m
- Vertical
- 955 m
- Longest mapped run
- 4.1 km, from 2'192 m down to 1'421 m
- Mountain restaurants
- 8
- Canton
- Vaud
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Leysin are
Red: typical. Blue and black: steeper than most.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 10 · 16.4 km | 33 % | 28 % | steeper than most |
| Red | 8 · 5.0 km | 39 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 3 · 1.5 km | 55 % | 51 % | steeper than most |
The steepest 100 m: 10 % on Route du Fer (blue).
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 21 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Leysin (22.9 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Leysin
OpenStreetMap maps 8 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Leysin, highest first.
- Restaurant Tournant Panoramique Le Kuklos Restaurant · about 2'040 m · Map
- Buvette d'Aï Café · about 1'890 m · Map
- Aï Café · about 1'890 m · Map
Show 5 more
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Ski schools at Leysin
| School | Private lesson | Group lesson at the weekend |
|---|---|---|
| École Suisse de Ski Leysin | CHF 290 for three hours | yes |
Every price and time
One ski school publishes its prices for Leysin. What it charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:
- École Suisse de Ski Leysin Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 53 per half-day (1.5 h); from age 3; groups of up to 8
- Private lessons
- CHF 150 for two hours, CHF 290 for three hours, CHF 410 for a day; for one person; at least 2 h; each further person CHF 20
- Times
- group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland
Leysin-Les Mosses ski region
One day pass covers these 2 areas, 51 km of mapped pistes in all.
About Leysin
Ski areas near Leysin
Leysin in numbers
86'856 winter hotel nights · 47 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Leysin, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Leysin sold 86'856 overnight stays, +0.6 % on 2024/25. 49 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 1'442 beds in 5 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 97'451; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 47 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 68 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Belgium 17 %, France 4 %, Germany 3 % and United Kingdom 1 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 86'856 | 49 % | 1'442 |
| 2024/25 | 86'327 | 56 % | 1'442 |
| 2023/24 | 87'802 | 53 % | 1'442 |
| 2022/23 | 88'434 | 66 % | 827 |
| 2021/22 | 88'254 | 70 % | 1'147 |
| 2020/21 | 34'673 | 52 % | 827 |
| 2019/20 | 94'196 | 68 % | 1'156 |
| 2018/19 | 109'706 | 75 % | 1'156 |
| 2017/18 | 105'989 | 68 % | 1'007 |
| 2016/17 | 94'746 | 62 % | 1'007 |
Homes
47 % of the 2'699 homes in Leysin are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Leysin-Les Mosses are offered at about CHF 6'800 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +3.2 % on a year, +1.3 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
Télé-Leysin-Col des Mosses-La Lécherette SA, fiscal year 2025/26: CHF 12.8 million revenue, CHF 8.1 million transport revenue and EBITDA CHF 1 million. The company runs 2 areas on Skiboard and reports them together. Annual report 2025/26
6 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2021 (Choulet - Le Fer); half of them date from 1991 or earlier.
The 6 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choulet - Le Fer | chairlift | 2021 | 1'019 m | 258 m | Télé Leysin - Col des Mosses - La Lécherette SA |
| Leysin - Tresseleire - Tête d'Aï | chairlift | 2015 | 2'252 m | 584 m | Télé Leysin - Col des Mosses - La Lécherette SA |
| Aï - Chaux-de-Mont | chairlift | 1996 | 998 m | 303 m | Télé Leysin - Col des Mosses - La Lécherette SA |
| Leysin - Berneuse | gondola | 1991 | 1'870 m | 705 m | Télé Leysin - Col des Mosses - La Lécherette SA |
| Aï - Berneuse | chairlift | 1990 | 474 m | 149 m | Télé Leysin - Col des Mosses - La Lécherette SA |
| Solepra - Les Ars | chairlift | 1982 | 1'215 m | 335 m | Télé Leysin - Col des Mosses - La Lécherette SA |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Leysin · Domaine skiable Leysin · Comprensorio sciistico Leysin