Stoos
Stoos is a ski destination in Schwyz with 19 km of mapped pistes and 30 lifts, between 1'253 m and 1'928 m. Mostly red and black, 5 km black. Nearby: Ibach SZ, Morschach, Schwyz.
Rank Stoos against every ski area near Zug for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow and weekend forecast
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 1 cm, 5.2 cm of new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Rupperslaui (2'083 m), 7.2 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station MUO2. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 4°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 4°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Stoos SZ (1'289 m, 0.8 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Zug | 32 min | 56 minSchwyz, Stoosbahn · 1 change |
| Lucerne | 36 min | 1h 08Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 1 change |
| Zürich | 55 min | 1h 21Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 2 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 1h 03 | 1h 37Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 3 changes |
| Winterthur | 1h 09 | 1h 48Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 3 changes |
| Chur | 1h 17 | 2h 45Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 3 changes |
| St. Gallen | 1h 24 | 2h 21Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 2 changes |
| Bern | 1h 43 | 2h 22Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 3 changes |
| Basel | 1h 56 | 2h 19Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 2 changes |
| Lausanne | 2h 57 | 3h 39Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 2 changes |
| Geneva | 3h 27 | 4h 21Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 2 changes |
| Geneva Airport | 3h 28 | 4h 31Schwyz, Stoosbahn · 3 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Stoos Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
- Train and ski pass: Snow’n’Rail Stoos Not on sale at the moment · SBB RailAway, train ticket and ski pass together
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 19 km
- Blue pistes
- 2 km
- Red pistes
- 12 km
- Black pistes
- 5 km
- Lifts
- 30
- Top station
- 1'928 m
- Base
- 1'253 m
- Vertical
- 675 m
- Longest mapped run
- 3.5 km, from 1'907 m down to 1'290 m
- Mountain restaurants
- 6
- Canton
- Schwyz
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Stoos are
Red: gentler than most. Blue: typical. Black: steeper than most.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 4 · 1.7 km | 29 % | 28 % | typical |
| Red | 10 · 11.3 km | 33 % | 38 % | gentler than most |
| Black | 3 · 4.5 km | 60 % | 51 % | steeper than most |
The steepest 100 m: 68 % on 14 Die Gääch (black).
Long descents without flat stretches 3
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 17 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Stoos (17.5 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Stoos
OpenStreetMap maps 6 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Stoos, highest first.
- Fronalpstock Restaurant · about 1'900 m · Map
- Metzg-Hütte Restaurant · about 1'550 m · Map
- Waldhüttli Restaurant · Map
Show 3 more
- Welesch Restaurant · about 1'430 m · Map
- Restaurant Brunnerboden Restaurant · about 1'350 m · Map
- Seminar- und Wellnesshotel Stoos Restaurant · about 1'280 m · Map
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
About Stoos
Ski areas near Stoos
How popular Stoos is
Blick Winter Awards 2025/26: 2nd in “Best ski area: small and fine”
What polls say
- Blick Winter Awards 2025/26: 2nd in “Best ski area: small and fine”. 64'000 Blick readers voted, among 68 Swiss areas in five categories.
Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
Stoos in numbers
131'224 winter hotel nights · 28 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Morschach and Muotathal, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Morschach sold 131'224 overnight stays, +10.0 % on 2024/25. 56 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 1'628 beds in 9 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 154'829; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 44 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 92 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Germany 4 %, Netherlands 1 %, France 1 % and United Kingdom 0 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 131'224 | 56 % | 1'628 |
| 2024/25 | 119'274 | 57 % | 1'417 |
| 2023/24 | 125'279 | 60 % | 1'417 |
| 2022/23 | 110'633 | 68 % | 1'417 |
| 2021/22 | 115'092 | 66 % | 818 |
| 2020/21 | 113'829 | 65 % | 818 |
| 2019/20 | 65'399 | 55 % | 797 |
| 2018/19 | 90'761 | 66 % | 792 |
| 2017/18 | 91'439 | 69 % | 792 |
| 2016/17 | 90'623 | 65 % | 802 |
Homes
28 % of the 3'108 homes in Morschach and Muotathal are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Lifts
Stoosbahnen AG, fiscal year 2025: CHF 26.9 million revenue, CHF 16.7 million transport revenue and EBITDA CHF 8.4 million. The figures cover the whole company, with its hotels, restaurants or sightseeing, not only skiing. Annual report 2025
4 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2007 (Stoos Brunnerboden - Klingenstock); half of them date from 2000 or earlier.
The 4 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoos Brunnerboden - Klingenstock | chairlift | 2007 | 1'863 m | 582 m | – |
| Mettlen - Fronalpstock | chairlift | 2000 | – | – | – |
| Stoos - Mettlen | chairlift | 2000 | – | – | – |
| Morschach - Stoos | cable car | 1981 | – | – | – |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Stoos · Domaine skiable Stoos · Comprensorio sciistico Stoos