Flumserberg
Flumserberg is a ski destination in St. Gallen with 59 km of mapped pistes and 24 lifts, between 667 m and 2'218 m. Mostly red, 9 km black, 5 km ski routes. Nearby: Flumserberg Tannenheim, Oberterzen, Unterterzen.
Rank Flumserberg against every ski area near Chur for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 1 cm, no new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Bärenfall (1'610 m), 13.8 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station AMD2. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 5°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 5°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Flumserberg Tannenbodenalp (1'356 m, 2 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 76 for . The operator’s published tariff for the season. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: peak.ticketcorner.ch, “1-Tages-Skiticket Erwachsen”, read .
For the size: the area maps 59 km of pistes and 1'551 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 72 for . This pass is 6% more.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
Parking at Flumserberg
Main car park: Parkplatz Tannenboden · CHF 8 for a ski day · flumserberg.ch, read 30 Oct 2026
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Flumserberg, the biggest first.
- Car park paid · 40 m from the BergJet (Tannenboden - Maschgenkamm) · by a piste · Map
- Underground car park 270 m from the Tanneboden · piste 270 m away · Map
- Tannheim Car park · 80 m from the Prodalp-Express · piste 40 m away · Map
- Unterterzen Tal 1 Car park · paid · 40 m from the SeeJet Sektion 1 (Unterterzen - Oberterzen) · Map
- Car park 170 m from the SeeJet Sektion 2 (Oberterzen - Tannenboden) · piste 70 m away · Map
- Car park 290 m from the SeeJet Sektion 2 (Oberterzen - Tannenboden) · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Chur | 41 min | 38 minUnterterzen · direct |
| St. Gallen | 48 min | 1h 09Unterterzen · 2 changes |
| Zug | 1h 07 | 1h 16Unterterzen · 1 change |
| Winterthur | 1h 12 | 1h 33Unterterzen · 2 changes |
| Zürich | 1h 14 | 1h 00Unterterzen · 1 change |
| Zurich Airport | 1h 17 | 1h 18Unterterzen · 1 change |
| Lucerne | 1h 23 | 1h 39Unterterzen · 1 change |
| Basel | 2h 30 | 2h 07Unterterzen · 1 change |
| Bern | 2h 31 | 2h 12Unterterzen · 2 changes |
| Lausanne | 3h 26 | 3h 26Unterterzen · 2 changes |
| Geneva | 4h 11 | 4h 08Unterterzen · 2 changes |
| Geneva Airport | 4h 13 | 4h 18Unterterzen · 2 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Flumserberg Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
- Train and ski pass: Snow’n’Rail Flumserberg Not on sale at the moment · SBB RailAway, train ticket and ski pass together
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 59 km
- Blue pistes
- 13 km
- Red pistes
- 32 km
- Black pistes
- 9 km
- Ski routes
- 5 km
- Lifts
- 24
- Top station
- 2'218 m
- Base
- 667 m
- Vertical
- 1'551 m
- Longest mapped run
- 4.1 km, from 2'014 m down to 1'358 m
- Mountain restaurants
- 11
- Canton
- St. Gallen
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Flumserberg are
Blue: gentler than most. Red and black: typical.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 13 · 11.3 km | 22 % | 28 % | gentler than most |
| Red | 26 · 27.7 km | 36 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 8 · 8.0 km | 51 % | 51 % | typical |
The steepest 100 m: 63 % on 11 Haldenpiste (black).
Flat stretches 3
Long descents without flat stretches 2
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 47 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Flumserberg (47.0 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Flumserberg
OpenStreetMap maps 11 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Flumserberg, highest first.
- Panoramarestaurant Maschgenkamm Restaurant · about 2'010 m · Map
- Maschgenlücke Restaurant · about 1'950 m · Map
- Prodkamm Restaurant · about 1'950 m · Map
Show 8 more
- Gruebhütte Restaurant · about 1'840 m · Map
- Alprestaurant Panüöl Restaurant · about 1'820 m · Map
- Seebenalp Restaurant · about 1'620 m · Map
- Bergrestaurant Chrüz Restaurant · about 1'600 m · Map
- Prodissimo Café · about 1'580 m · Map
- Prodalp Restaurant · about 1'570 m · Map
- FahrBar Bar · about 1'570 m · Map
- Molseralp Restaurant · about 1'400 m · Map
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Ski schools at Flumserberg
| School | Private lesson | Group lesson at the weekend |
|---|---|---|
| Schweizer Ski- und Snowboardschule Flumserberg | CHF 330 for three hours | yes |
| Skischule Flumserberg (RPS) | no private lessons | not stated |
Every price and time
2 ski schools publish their prices for Flumserberg. What each charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:
- Schweizer Ski- und Snowboardschule Flumserberg Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 45 per half-day (2 h), children CHF 80 per day, CHF 220 for five half-days, CHF 335 for five days; adults CHF 50 per half-day, adults CHF 80 per day, adults CHF 150 for 3 half-days; from age 3; lunch supervision CHF 35 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 110 per hour, CHF 220 for two hours, CHF 330 for three hours, CHF 520 for a day (5 h)
- Times
- children’s group lessons daily, 10:00–12:00 and 14:00–16:00; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
- Skischule Flumserberg (RPS) independent school
- Group lessons
- children CHF 149 per day; groups of up to 6
- Private lessons
- no private lessons
Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland
About Flumserberg
Ski areas near Flumserberg
How popular Flumserberg is
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 581'000 skier days for Flumserberg: the 16th most in Switzerland.
How many ski here
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 581'000 skier days for Flumserberg: the 16th most in Switzerland. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG counted 552'531 winter first entries (“Ersteintritte”) in fiscal year 2025/26. Annual report 2025/26
What polls say
- Blick Winter Awards 2025/26: 2nd in “Best ski area: family”. 64'000 Blick readers voted, among 68 Swiss areas in five categories.
A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
Flumserberg in numbers
35'897 winter hotel nights · 43 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Quarten and Flums, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Quarten and Flums sold 35'897 overnight stays, -4.2 % on 2024/25. 36 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 801 beds in 16 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 42'964; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 47 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 71 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Germany 13 %, Netherlands 3 %, United Kingdom 2 % and Italy 1 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 35'897 | 36 % | 801 |
| 2024/25 | 37'465 | 40 % | 791 |
| 2023/24 | 38'117 | 40 % | 781 |
| 2022/23 | 35'787 | 36 % | 799 |
| 2021/22 | 36'579 | 38 % | 775 |
| 2020/21 | 18'788 | 20 % | 783 |
| 2019/20 | 28'482 | 31 % | 838 |
| 2018/19 | 31'025 | 32 % | 861 |
| 2017/18 | 31'659 | 31 % | 836 |
| 2016/17 | 35'577 | 31 % | 974 |
Homes
43 % of the 6'580 homes in Quarten and Flums are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Flumserberg are offered at about CHF 9'200 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +4.7 % on a year, +4.4 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted CHF 18 million of ski-pass revenue (19th) for Flumserberg. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG, fiscal year 2025/26: CHF 37.7 million revenue and EBITDA CHF 7.2 million. The figures cover the whole company, with its hotels, restaurants or sightseeing, not only skiing. Annual report 2025/26
12 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2019 (Tannenboden - Maschgenkamm); half of them date from 2005 or earlier.
The 12 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tannenboden - Maschgenkamm | gondola | 2019 | 3'223 m | 619 m | Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG |
| Grueb - Leist | chairlift | 2015 | 1'091 m | – | Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG |
| Panüöl - Maschgenkamm | chairlift | 2013 | 929 m | 213 m | Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG |
| Seeben - Stellisattel | chairlift | 2009 | 585 m | 182 m | Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG |
| Prodalp - Prodkamm | chairlift | 2006 | 1'726 m | 370 m | Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG |
| Oberterzen - Tannenbodenalp | gondola | 2005 | 2'231 m | 721 m | – |
| Unterterzen - Oberterzen | gondola | 2005 | 1'198 m | 233 m | – |
| Chrüz - Twärchamm | chairlift | 2003 | 504 m | 194 m | Einfache Gesellschaft Crappa |
| Obersäss - Stelli | chairlift | 1995 | 1'577 m | 242 m | Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG |
| Arve - Maschgenkamm | chairlift | 1992 | 1'029 m | 324 m | Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG |
| Tannenboden - Chrüz | chairlift | 1992 | 1'299 m | 246 m | Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG |
| Tannenheim - Prodalp | gondola | 1992 | 1'461 m | – | Bergbahnen Flumserberg AG |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Flumserberg · Domaine skiable Flumserberg · Comprensorio sciistico Flumserberg