Klewenalp - Stockhütte
Klewenalp - Stockhütte is a ski destination in Nidwalden with 18 km of mapped pistes and 20 lifts, between 1'199 m and 1'934 m. Mostly blue and red, no black. Nearby: Beckenried, Emmetten.
Rank Klewenalp - Stockhütte against every ski area near Lucerne for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
There is no SLF snow station within 15 km of Klewenalp - Stockhütte at a comparable elevation (within 500 m of the ski area's mid-mountain), so Skiboard shows no measured snow for this ski area.
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 4°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 5°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Brisenhaus SAC (1'753 m, 2.4 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 61 for . The operator’s online price for that day when it was read: an area that prices by date or demand may charge more or less when you buy. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: shop.klewenalp.ch, “Skitickets, Erwachsen 1 Tag”, read .
For the size: the area maps 18 km of pistes and 735 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 46 for . This pass is 33% more.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the Magic Pass: Magic Pass areas this weekend
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Lucerne | 27 min | 39 minBeckenried, Post · 1 change |
| Zug | 35 min | 1h 11Beckenried, Post · 2 changes |
| Zürich | 59 min | 1h 33Beckenried, Post · 2 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 1h 08 | 1h 54Beckenried, Post · 3 changes |
| Winterthur | 1h 16 | 2h 03Beckenried, Post · 3 changes |
| Bern | 1h 29 | 1h 49Beckenried, Post · 2 changes |
| Chur | 1h 31 | 3h 07Beckenried, Post · 3 changes |
| St. Gallen | 1h 38 | 2h 43Beckenried, Post · 2 changes |
| Basel | 1h 48 | 1h 45Beckenried, Post · 2 changes |
| Lausanne | 2h 42 | 3h 11Beckenried, Post · 2 changes |
| Geneva | 3h 13 | 3h 46Beckenried, Post · 4 changes |
| Geneva Airport | 3h 14 | 3h 56Beckenried, Post · 4 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Klewenalp - Stockhütte Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
- Train and ski pass: Snow’n’Rail Klewenalp-Stockhütte Not on sale at the moment · SBB RailAway, train ticket and ski pass together
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 18 km
- Blue pistes
- 13 km
- Red pistes
- 5 km
- Lifts
- 20
- Top station
- 1'934 m
- Base
- 1'199 m
- Vertical
- 735 m
- Longest mapped run
- 3.2 km, from 1'934 m down to 1'420 m
- Mountain restaurants
- 9
- Canton
- Nidwalden
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Klewenalp - Stockhütte are
Blue: gentler than most. Red: typical.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 11 · 11.2 km | 22 % | 28 % | gentler than most |
| Red | 4 · 4.4 km | 41 % | 38 % | typical |
The steepest 100 m: 52 % on 5 Klewenstock (red).
Flat stretches 2
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 15 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Klewenalp - Stockhütte (15.6 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Klewenalp - Stockhütte
OpenStreetMap maps 9 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Klewenalp - Stockhütte, highest first.
- Schneebar Bar · about 1'670 m · Map
- Berggasthaus Klewenstock Restaurant · about 1'620 m · Map
- Bergrestaurant Alpstubli Restaurant · about 1'590 m · Map
Show 6 more
- Berggasthaus Klewenalp Restaurant · about 1'590 m · Map
- Naturfreundehaus Röthen Restaurant · Map
- Berggasthaus Niederbauen Restaurant · about 1'570 m · Map
- Bergrestaurant Tannibüel Restaurant · about 1'500 m · Map
- Berggasthaus Stockhütte Restaurant · about 1'280 m · Map
- Alpgädeli Café · about 1'270 m · Map
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
About Klewenalp - Stockhütte
Ski areas near Klewenalp - Stockhütte
How popular Klewenalp - Stockhütte is
Bergbahnen Beckenried-Emmetten AG counted 261'000 first entries (“Ersteintritte”) in fiscal year 2025/26.
How many ski here
Bergbahnen Beckenried-Emmetten AG counted 261'000 first entries (“Ersteintritte”) in fiscal year 2025/26. Annual report 2025/26
Each of the twenty areas Seilbahnen Schweiz counts had at least 411'000 skier days in winter 2025/26.
A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
Klewenalp - Stockhütte in numbers
31'817 winter hotel nights · 21 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Emmetten and Beckenried, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Emmetten and Beckenried sold 31'817 overnight stays, +6.6 % on 2024/25. 42 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 555 beds in 10 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 56'827; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 34 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 55 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Germany 18 %, Netherlands 4 %, United Kingdom 3 % and France 2 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 31'817 | 42 % | 555 |
| 2024/25 | 29'853 | 41 % | 637 |
| 2023/24 | 27'342 | 35 % | 637 |
| 2022/23 | 23'644 | 32 % | 640 |
| 2021/22 | 21'518 | 29 % | 627 |
| 2020/21 | 18'202 | 24 % | 626 |
| 2019/20 | 16'541 | 27 % | 620 |
| 2018/19 | 25'183 | 34 % | 618 |
| 2017/18 | 29'815 | 39 % | 618 |
| 2016/17 | 28'858 | 39 % | 588 |
Homes
21 % of the 3'344 homes in Emmetten and Beckenried are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Lifts
Bergbahnen Beckenried-Emmetten AG, fiscal year 2025/26: CHF 7.6 million revenue, CHF 6.5 million transport revenue, EBITDA CHF 2 million and CHF 1.5 million invested. Annual report 2025/26
5 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2007 (Emmetten - Stockhütte); half of them date from 1999 or earlier.
The 5 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmetten - Stockhütte | gondola | 2007 | 1'455 m | 522 m | Bergbahnen Beckenried-Emmetten AG |
| Stafel - Chälen | chairlift | 2005 | 1'483 m | 433 m | Bergbahnen Beckenried-Emmetten AG |
| Wangiboden - Klewenstock | chairlift | 1999 | 625 m | 264 m | Bergbahnen Beckenried-Emmetten AG |
| Ängi - Ärgglen | chairlift | 1996 | 487 m | 221 m | Bergbahnen Beckenried-Emmetten AG |
| Beckenried - Klewenalp | cable car | 1936 | 3'074 m | 1'140 m | Bergbahnen Beckenried-Emmetten AG |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Klewenalp - Stockhütte · Domaine skiable Klewenalp - Stockhütte · Comprensorio sciistico Klewenalp - Stockhütte