Andermatt-Sedrun
Andermatt-Sedrun is a ski destination in Uri with 102 km of mapped pistes and 40 lifts, between 1'223 m and 2'958 m. Mostly blue and red, 13 km black, 10 km ski routes. Nearby: Andermatt, Camischolas, Disentis/Mustér, Gurtnellen, Hospental.
Rank Andermatt-Sedrun against every ski area near Lucerne for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 1 cm, 2.9 cm of new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Culmatsch (2'262 m), 1.5 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station TUJ2. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 1°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 1°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Etzlihütte SAC (2'052 m, 5 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 92 for . The operator’s online price for that day when it was read: an area that prices by date or demand may charge more or less when you buy. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: andermatt-sedrun-disentis.ch, “Andermatt-Sedrun-Disentis inkl. MGBahn 1 Tag, Erwachsene”, read .
For the size: the 2 areas on this pass map 131 km of pistes and 1'736 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 87 for . This pass is 6% more.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the Epic Pass: Epic Pass areas this weekend
Parking at Andermatt-Sedrun
Main car park: Andermatt Reuss Parking · CHF 15 for a ski day · andermatt-swissalps.ch, read 30 Oct 2026
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Andermatt-Sedrun, the biggest first.
- Car park paid · by the Milez-Flyer · by a piste · Map
- Bäz Car park · paid · 660 m from the Gütsch-Express (Andermatt-Nätschen) · Map
- Car park paid · 170 m from the Gütsch-Express (Andermatt-Nätschen) · piste 170 m away · Map
- Underground car park 370 m from the Valtgeva · Map
- Andermatt Reuss Underground car park · 240 spaces · paid · 370 m from the Gütsch-Express (Andermatt-Nätschen) · Map
- Gotthard Camping Andermatt Car park · paid · by the Gurschen-Bahn · by a piste · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Lucerne | 1h 02 | 1h 36Andermatt, Bahnhofplatz · 1 change |
| Zug | 1h 06 | 1h 37Andermatt, Bahnhofplatz · 1 change |
| Chur | 1h 13 | 1h 27Disentis/Mustér, Pendicularas · 1 change |
| Zürich | 1h 30 | 2h 04Andermatt · 2 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 1h 38 | 2h 20Andermatt · 3 changes |
| Winterthur | 1h 43 | 2h 31Andermatt · 3 changes |
| St. Gallen | 1h 47 | 2h 57Disentis/Mustér, Pendicularas · 3 changes |
| Bern | 1h 54 | 3h 05Andermatt · 3 changes |
| Basel | 2h 24 | 3h 02Andermatt · 2 changes |
| Lausanne | 2h 56 | 3h 35Andermatt · 1 change |
| Geneva | 3h 22 | 4h 22Andermatt · 1 change |
| Geneva Airport | 3h 24 | 4h 35Andermatt · 1 change |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Andermatt Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
- Train and ski pass: Snow’n’Rail Andermatt-Sedrun-Disentis SBB RailAway · train ticket and ski pass bought together
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 102 km
- Blue pistes
- 45 km
- Red pistes
- 35 km
- Black pistes
- 13 km
- Ski routes
- 10 km
- Lifts
- 40
- Top station
- 2'958 m
- Base
- 1'223 m
- Vertical
- 1'736 m
- Longest mapped run
- 7.7 km, from 2'770 m down to 1'284 m
- Mountain restaurants
- 20
- Canton
- Uri
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Andermatt-Sedrun are
Blue, red and black: typical.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 33 · 41.9 km | 28 % | 28 % | typical |
| Red | 27 · 31.2 km | 39 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 11 · 11.7 km | 52 % | 51 % | typical |
The steepest 100 m: 64 % on 111b Plaunca Lai Alv: La Nera (black).
Flat stretches 2
Long descents without flat stretches 3
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 71 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Andermatt-Sedrun (84.8 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Andermatt-Sedrun
OpenStreetMap maps 20 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Andermatt-Sedrun, highest first.
- Restaurant Schneehüenerstock Restaurant · about 2'590 m · Map
- Lai Alv Restaurant · about 2'480 m · Map
- Hotdog Stand Gütsch Snack bar · about 2'360 m · Map
Show 17 more
- GÜTSCH by Markus Neff Restaurant · about 2'360 m · Map
- The Japanese by The Chedi at Gütsch Restaurant · about 2'360 m · Map
- Stöckli Bar Bar · about 2'310 m · Map
- Wachthus Gütsch Restaurant · about 2'270 m · Map
- Restaurant Gurschenalp Restaurant · about 2'210 m · Map
- Rondodrom Bar · about 2'210 m · Map
- Gasthaus Piz Calmot Restaurant · about 2'050 m · Map
- Piz Calmot Restaurant · about 2'040 m · Map
- Gadä Bar Bar · about 2'030 m · Map
- Alp-Hittä Restaurant · Map
- Tegia Las Palas Restaurant · about 1'880 m · Map
- Nätschen Restaurant · Map
- Caischavedra Restaurant · about 1'870 m · Map
- Ustria Cungieri Restaurant · about 1'840 m · Map
- Familienrestaurant Matti Restaurant · about 1'830 m · Map
- Himalaya Bar Bar · Map
- Sudada Restaurant · about 1'470 m · Map
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Ski schools at Andermatt-Sedrun
| School | Private lesson | Group lesson at the weekend |
|---|---|---|
| Schweizer Schneesportschule Sedrun | CHF 295 for three hours | from Sunday, not on Saturday |
Every price and time
One ski school publishes its prices for Andermatt-Sedrun. What it charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:
- Schweizer Schneesportschule Sedrun Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 50 per half-day (2 h), children CHF 70 per day, CHF 225 for five half-days, CHF 315 for five days; from age 3; groups of up to 8; lunch supervision CHF 21 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 100 per hour, CHF 195 for two hours, CHF 295 for three hours, CHF 480 for a day (5.5 h); for one person; each further person CHF 10
- Times
- children’s group lessons Sunday to Friday, 09:30–11:30 and 12:45–14:45; weeks start on Sunday, no Saturday lessons
Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland
Andermatt+Sedrun+Disentis ski region
One day pass covers these 2 areas, 131 km of mapped pistes in all.
Areas and day pass: andermatt-sedrun-disentis.ch, checked 1 Nov 2026
About Andermatt-Sedrun
Ski areas near Andermatt-Sedrun
How popular Andermatt-Sedrun is
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 567'000 skier days for Andermatt-Sedrun: the 18th most in Switzerland.
How many ski here
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 567'000 skier days for Andermatt-Sedrun: the 18th most in Switzerland. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
What polls say
- Condé Nast Traveller Readers’ Choice Awards 2026: 19th among the ski resorts of Europe (82.47 of 100). Readers of the British travel magazine voted; it doesn’t say how many.
A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
Andermatt-Sedrun in numbers
95'137 winter hotel nights · 63 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Andermatt, Tujetsch and Disentis/Mustér, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Andermatt and Tujetsch sold 95'137 overnight stays, -0.4 % on 2024/25. 49 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 1'607 beds in 24 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 91'257; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 51 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 59 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then United States 10 %, United Kingdom 6 %, Germany 5 % and Netherlands 2 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 95'137 | 49 % | 1'607 |
| 2024/25 | 95'527 | 49 % | 1'644 |
| 2023/24 | 99'268 | 45 % | 1'591 |
| 2022/23 | 125'611 | 59 % | 1'546 |
| 2021/22 | 124'607 | 61 % | 1'675 |
| 2020/21 | 110'182 | 56 % | 1'598 |
| 2019/20 | 108'841 | 57 % | 1'658 |
| 2018/19 | 105'162 | 55 % | 1'545 |
| 2017/18 | 82'364 | 54 % | 1'393 |
| 2016/17 | 80'165 | 46 % | 1'377 |
Homes
63 % of the 6'597 homes in Andermatt, Tujetsch and Disentis/Mustér are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Andermatt are offered at about CHF 22'200 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +12.5 % on a year, +5.0 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted CHF 22 million of ski-pass revenue (15th) for Andermatt-Sedrun. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
16 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2019 (Salins - Cungieri - Cuolm da Vi ); half of them date from 1996 or earlier.
The 16 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salins - Cungieri - Cuolm da Vi | cable car | 2019 | 2'262 m | 724 m | Bergbahnen Disentis AG |
| CD6C Vordere Felli - Schneehüenerstock | chairlift | 2018 | 1'074 m | 431 m | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
| Andermatt - Nätschen | gondola | 2017 | – | – | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
| Nätschen - Gütsch | gondola | 2017 | – | – | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
| Oberalppass - Calmut | chairlift | 2016 | 966 m | 258 m | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
| Gurschen - Gurschengrat | chairlift | 2015 | 901 m | 266 m | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
| Disentis - Caischavedra | cable car | 2007 | 2'059 m | 636 m | Bergbahnen Disentis AG |
| Mulinatsch - Cuolm Val | chairlift | 2006 | 2'124 m | 559 m | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
| Caischavedra - Gendusas | chairlift | 1996 | 1'282 m | – | Bergbahnen Disentis AG |
| Gendusas - Lai Alv | chairlift | 1995 | 946 m | – | Bergbahnen Disentis AG |
| Dieni - Milez | chairlift | 1994 | 2'026 m | 429 m | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
| Val Val - Calmut | chairlift | 1988 | 916 m | – | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
| Val Val - Cuolm Val | chairlift | 1988 | 844 m | – | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
| Val Segnas - Parlet | chairlift | 1987 | 894 m | 316 m | Bergbahnen Disentis AG |
| Gurschen - Gemsstock | cable car | 1963 | 2'168 m | 733 m | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
| Andermatt - Gurschen | cable car | 1962 | 1'822 m | 774 m | Andermatt-Sedrun Sport AG |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Andermatt-Sedrun · Domaine skiable Andermatt-Sedrun · Comprensorio sciistico Andermatt-Sedrun