Verbier 4 Vallées
Verbier 4 Vallées is a ski destination in Valais with 175 km of mapped pistes and 77 lifts, between 905 m and 3'301 m. Mostly blue and red, 16 km black, 13 km ski routes. Nearby: Bruson, Champsec, Clèbes, Haute-Nendaz, Hérémence.
Rank Verbier 4 Vallées against every ski area near Lausanne for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 6 cm, no new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Lac des Vaux (2'550 m), 3.2 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station ATT2. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 1°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 2°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Croix de Coeur (2'174 m, 3.3 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 80.10 for . The operator’s online price for that day when it was read: an area that prices by date or demand may charge more or less when you buy. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: verbier4vallees.ch, “1 day 4Vallées, Adult”, read .
For the size: the area maps 175 km of pistes and 2'396 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 111 for . This pass is 28% less.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the AlpsPass (3 days a season): AlpsPass areas this weekend · On the Epic Pass (partner area): Epic Pass areas this weekend
Parking at Verbier 4 Vallées
Main car park: Parking de Périn, Verbier · 400 spaces · free · verbier.ch, read 30 Oct 2026
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Verbier 4 Vallées, the biggest first.
- Multi-storey car park by the Funiculaire Ecluses - Telecabine · piste 140 m away · Map
- Underground car park 50 m from the Les Masses · piste 40 m away · Map
- Les Grangettes Underground car park · paid · 70 m from the Veysonnaz · piste 60 m away · Map
- Parking de Prameirâ Multi-storey car park · paid · 120 m from the Tracouet · piste 100 m away · Map
- Underground car park 240 m from the Moulins · piste 190 m away · Map
- Underground car park 290 m from the Châble - Verbier · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 1h 20 | 1h 27Le Châble VS · 1 change |
| Geneva | 1h 43 | 2h 17Le Châble VS · 1 change |
| Geneva Airport | 1h 46 | 2h 27Le Châble VS · 1 change |
| Bern | 1h 48 | 2h 14Veysonnaz, station · 2 changes |
| Lucerne | 2h 26 | 3h 33Le Châble VS · 3 changes |
| Zug | 2h 48 | 3h 48Haute-Nendaz, station/poste · 3 changes |
| Basel | 2h 59 | 3h 16Haute-Nendaz, station/poste · 2 changes |
| Zürich | 3h 08 | 3h 08Haute-Nendaz, station/poste · 2 changes |
| Winterthur | 3h 10 | 3h 38Haute-Nendaz, station/poste · 3 changes |
| Chur | 3h 13 | 4h 38Haute-Nendaz, station/poste · 4 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 3h 16 | 3h 31Haute-Nendaz, station/poste · 3 changes |
| St. Gallen | 3h 36 | 4h 17Haute-Nendaz, station/poste · 5 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Verbier Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
- Train and ski pass: Snow’n’Rail 4 Vallées Not on sale at the moment · SBB RailAway, train ticket and ski pass together
- Train and ski pass: Snow’n’Rail Verbier Express Not on sale at the moment · SBB RailAway, train ticket and ski pass together
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 175 km
- Blue pistes
- 64 km
- Red pistes
- 81 km
- Black pistes
- 16 km
- Ski routes
- 13 km
- Lifts
- 77
- Top station
- 3'301 m
- Base
- 905 m
- Vertical
- 2'396 m
- Longest mapped run
- 7.2 km, from 2'337 m down to 1'524 m
- Advertised longest run
- 10 km, Les Attelas – Verbier
- Mountain restaurants
- 73
- Canton
- Valais
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Verbier 4 Vallées are
Blue, red and black: typical.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 47 · 55.2 km | 24 % | 28 % | typical |
| Red | 55 · 74.8 km | 41 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 12 · 14.5 km | 51 % | 51 % | typical |
The steepest 100 m: 70 % on Mont-Fort (black).
Pistes that ski like another colour 3
Flat stretches 2
Long descents without flat stretches 3
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 114 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Verbier 4 Vallées (144.5 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as on the lift company’s piste map: check the current one before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Verbier 4 Vallées
OpenStreetMap maps 73 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Verbier 4 Vallées, highest first.
- Igloo Café · about 3'300 m · Map
- Black Tap Restaurant · about 2'890 m · Map
- L'Olympique Restaurant · about 2'720 m · Map
Show 70 more
- 3023 Restaurant · about 2'720 m · Map
- Cabane d'Essertze Restaurant · Map
- L'Inkontro Restaurant · Map
- Cabane Mont Fort Mountain hut · about 2'460 m · Map
- Plan du Fou Restaurant · about 2'440 m · Map
- Savoleyres Restaurant · about 2'340 m · Map
- Le Dahu Restaurant · about 2'270 m · Map
- Combatseline Restaurant · about 2'230 m · Map
- Les Chottes Restaurant · about 2'210 m · Map
- Restaurant de Tracouet Restaurant · about 2'200 m · Map
- Le Mouton Noir Restaurant · about 2'190 m · Map
- IceCube Café · about 2'190 m · Map
- La Chotte des Grands Plans Bar · about 2'170 m · Map
- Restaurant de la Pasay Restaurant · about 2'150 m · Map
- La Marlenaz Restaurant · Map
- La Combyre Restaurant · about 2'140 m · Map
- Mont Rouge Restaurant · about 2'120 m · Map
- Le Tipi Bar · about 2'110 m · Map
- Croix de Coeur Restaurant · Map
- Tsermetta Restaurant · about 2'080 m · Map
- Cabane de Balavaux Restaurant · about 2'070 m · Map
- Chez Simon Restaurant · about 2'070 m · Map
- Le Hameau de Tortin Restaurant · about 2'050 m · Map
- L'Alpage Restaurant · about 2'020 m · Map
- Planchouet Restaurant · Map
- Namasté Restaurant · about 1'970 m · Map
- La Marmotte Restaurant · about 1'940 m · Map
- Chez Dom Restaurant · Map
- Mayentset Restaurant · about 1'880 m · Map
- Chalet Novelly Restaurant · about 1'870 m · Map
- La Tétine Bar · about 1'860 m · Map
- After Bar Bar · about 1'860 m · Map
- La Cambuse Restaurant · about 1'860 m · Map
- Le Bouchon Restaurant · Map
- Le Grenier Restaurant · about 1'860 m · Map
- Le Tipi Bar · about 1'850 m · Map
- La Luge Restaurant · about 1'850 m · Map
- Le Sporting Restaurant · about 1'850 m · Map
- Chalet des Alpes Restaurant · about 1'840 m · Map
- La Maya Restaurant · about 1'790 m · Map
- 1936 Restaurant · about 1'780 m · Map
- Chez Odette Restaurant · Map
- Le Carrefour Restaurant · about 1'750 m · Map
- Restaurant les Bergers Chez Benzine Restaurant · Map
- Chez Caroline Restaurant · about 1'740 m · Map
- Gite L‘Ermitage Restaurant · Map
- Moay Restaurant · about 1'680 m · Map
- Remointze Restaurant · about 1'660 m · Map
- La Table Verbier Restaurant · about 1'620 m · Map
- Sonalon Restaurant · Map
- La Côt, restaurant de Restaurant · about 1'580 m · Map
- Le Rouge Restaurant · about 1'560 m · Map
- Al Capone Restaurant · about 1'540 m · Map
- La Table d'Adrien Restaurant · Map
- Le Grenier Restaurant · Map
- Manoir de la Faraz Restaurant · Map
- Bistro Les Clèves Restaurant · about 1'520 m · Map
- Le Bec Restaurant · about 1'510 m · Map
- Le BOB - Ski bar bistro Bar · about 1'510 m · Map
- Le Bob Bar · about 1'510 m · Map
- Le Mas' Restaurant · about 1'510 m · Map
- Ô Bois Sauvage Restaurant · Map
- Les Touristes Restaurant · Map
- Montpelier Restaurant · Map
- Caboulis Restaurant · about 1'480 m · Map
- Chez Dany Restaurant · Map
- Hotel Les Etagnes Restaurant · about 1'390 m · Map
- Magrappé Restaurant · about 1'360 m · Map
- La Petite Auberge Restaurant · Map
- La Colombe Café · Map
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Ski schools at Verbier 4 Vallées
| School | Private lesson | Group lesson at the weekend |
|---|---|---|
| École Suisse de Ski Verbier | CHF 280 for three hours | yes |
| École Suisse de Ski Nendaz | CHF 250 for three hours | yes |
| Altitude Ski School Verbier | CHF 345 for three hours | yes |
Every price and time
3 ski schools publish their prices for Verbier 4 Vallées. What each charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:
- École Suisse de Ski Verbier Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 90 per half-day (3 h), children CHF 150 per day, CHF 350 for five half-days, CHF 590 for five days; adults CHF 280 for 3 half-days; from age 3; lunch supervision CHF 30 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 240 for two hours, CHF 280 for three hours, CHF 500 for a day (7 h); for up to 2 people; at least 2 h
- Times
- children’s group lessons 09:00–12:00 and 13:15–16:15; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
- École Suisse de Ski Nendaz Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- CHF 264 for five half-days, CHF 528 for five days; adults CHF 198 for 3 half-days; from age 2.5; groups of up to 8; lunch supervision CHF 20 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 170 for two hours, CHF 250 for three hours, CHF 480 for a day (6 h); for up to 2 people; at least 1.5 h; each further person CHF 46
- Times
- children’s group lessons Sunday to Friday, 09:30–12:30 and 13:30–16:30; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
- Altitude Ski School Verbier independent school
- Group lessons
- CHF 450 for five half-days, CHF 900 for five days; from age 3; groups of up to 6; lunch supervision CHF 30 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 240 for two hours, CHF 345 for three hours, CHF 575 for a day (6 h); for up to 6 people; at least 2 h
- Times
- children’s group lessons 09:00–12:00; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland
About Verbier 4 Vallées
Ski areas near Verbier 4 Vallées
How popular Verbier 4 Vallées is
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 1'276'000 skier days for Verbier: the 4th most in Switzerland.
How many ski here
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 1'276'000 skier days for Verbier: the 4th most in Switzerland. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 648'000 skier days for Nendaz-Veysonnaz: the 13th most in Switzerland. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
Téléverbier SA counted 1'218'442 winter first entries (“journées skieurs Téléverbier”) in fiscal year 2024/25. Annual report 2024/25
What polls say
- Best Ski Resort 2026: 1st of 49 for freeriding. Mountain Management Consulting asked 41'200 guests in the mountain restaurants and huts of 49 large Alpine areas in winter 2025/26, to score them from 1 to 10.
- Condé Nast Traveller Readers’ Choice Awards 2026: 2nd among the ski resorts of Europe (95.00 of 100). Readers of the British travel magazine voted; it doesn’t say how many.
A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
Verbier 4 Vallées in numbers
137'630 winter hotel nights · 57 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Val de Bagnes, Nendaz, Vex, Riddes and Isérables, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Val de Bagnes and Nendaz sold 137'630 overnight stays, 0.0 % on 2024/25. 59 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 1'768 beds in 31 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 72'023; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 66 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 32 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then United Kingdom 19 %, United States 12 %, France 6 % and Belgium 3 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 137'630 | 59 % | 1'768 |
| 2024/25 | 137'582 | 59 % | 1'795 |
| 2023/24 | 139'945 | 60 % | 1'727 |
| 2022/23 | 137'976 | 61 % | 1'859 |
| 2021/22 | 145'146 | 62 % | 1'781 |
Homes
57 % of the 28'057 homes in Val de Bagnes, Nendaz, Vex, Riddes and Isérables are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Verbier are offered at about CHF 23'600 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): -7.8 % on a year, +1.4 % a year over ten years.
Upscale homes in Nendaz / Veysonnaz are offered at about CHF 8'400 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +3.3 % on a year, +1.8 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted CHF 51 million of ski-pass revenue (4th) for Verbier. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted CHF 26 million of ski-pass revenue (11th) for Nendaz-Veysonnaz. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
Téléverbier SA, fiscal year 2024/25: CHF 85.3 million revenue, CHF 59.5 million transport revenue, EBITDA CHF 23.7 million and CHF 16.1 million invested. The figures cover the whole company, with its hotels, restaurants or sightseeing, not only skiing. Annual report 2024/25
33 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2023 (Les Collons - Thyon); half of them date from 2002 or earlier.
The 33 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Les Collons - Thyon | chairs and cabins | 2023 | 875 m | 228 m | Télé-Thyon SA |
| Moay - La Pasay | chairlift | 2022 | 1'486 m | 545 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Verbier - Les Ruinettes (Médran 4) | gondola | 2021 | 1'584 m | 666 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Prarion - Plan du Fou | gondola | 2019 | 1'609 m | 602 m | NV Remontées mécaniques SA |
| Les Attelas - Mont-Gelé | cable car | 2017 | – | 267 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| La Chaux - Col Brunet | chairlift | 2016 | 1'096 m | 216 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Mayens de l’Hôpital - Thyon | gondola | 2016 | 2'018 m | 651 m | NV Remontées mécaniques SA |
| Les Collons - l'Etherolla | chairlift | 2015 | 1'636 m | 535 m | Télé-Thyon SA |
| Le Châble - Mayens de Bruson | gondola | 2013 | 2'592 m | 823 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Les Masses – Les Collons | chairlift | 2013 | 1'190 m | 434 m | Télé-Thyon SA |
| Siviez – Plan du Fou | gondola | 2013 | 1'869 m | 708 m | NV Remontées mécaniques SA |
| Mayentzet - Combe à Médran | chairlift | 2011 | – | – | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| La Tzoumaz - Savoleyres (La Tzoumaz) | gondola | 2007 | 2'782 m | 808 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Combe à Médran - Tête de Vaux | chairlift | 2006 | 1'480 m | 495 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Siviez - Combartseline | chairlift | 2005 | 1'479 m | 505 m | NV Remontées mécaniques SA |
| Veysonnaz - Thyon | gondola | 2005 | 2'590 m | 768 m | NV Remontées mécaniques SA |
| Etablons de Riddes - Savoleyres (Nord) | chairlift | 2002 | 1'132 m | 319 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Le Châble - Verbier (Le Châble) | gondola | 2001 | 2'336 m | 705 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Verbier - Croix-des-Ruinettes (Medran 2) | gondola | 2001 | 1'645 m | – | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Lac-des-Vaux - Les Attelas (Lac 1) | chairlift | 1999 | 599 m | – | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Chablotays - Etablons de Riddes | chairlift | 1998 | 1'443 m | – | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Tortin - Col-de-Chassoure (Tortin) | gondola | 1998 | 2'268 m | – | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Le Taillay - Tête-des-Creusis (Taillay) | chairlift | 1996 | 1'413 m | – | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Les Collons - Trabanta | chairlift | 1995 | 1'483 m | – | Télé-Thyon SA |
| Croix des Ruinettes - Les Attelas (Attelas-Funispace) | cable car | 1994 | 1'561 m | 532 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Haute-Nendaz - Tracouet | gondola | 1992 | 2'244 m | 812 m | NV Remontées mécaniques SA |
| Prarion - Tracouet | chairs and cabins | 1990 | 1'448 m | 360 m | NV Remontées mécaniques SA |
| Lac-des-Vaux - Col-de-Chassoure (Lac 2) | chairlift | 1988 | – | – | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Siviez - Tortin | chairlift | 1988 | 2'570 m | 311 m | NV Remontées mécaniques SA |
| La Chaux - Col des Gentianes | cable car | 1987 | 2'504 m | 640 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Col des Gentianes - Mont Fort | cable car | 1983 | – | – | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Tortin - Col des Gentianes (Gentianes) | cable car | 1981 | 3'240 m | 848 m | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
| Combe-de-la-Tournelle - Tête de Savoleyres (Tournelle) | chairlift | 1967 | 811 m | – | TELEVERBIER S.A. |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Verbier 4 Vallées · Domaine skiable Verbier 4 Vallées · Comprensorio sciistico Verbier 4 Vallées