Arosa Lenzerheide
Arosa Lenzerheide is a ski destination in Graubünden with 164 km of mapped pistes and 49 lifts, between 1'240 m and 2'854 m. Mostly blue and red, 14 km black, 4 km ski routes. Nearby: Almens, Arosa Bahnhof, Churwalden, Lantsch/Lenz, Lenzerheide/Lai.
Rank Arosa Lenzerheide against every ski area near Chur for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 3 cm, 4 cm of new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Plang Bi (2'495 m), 3.3 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station ROT3. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 1°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 1°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Lenzerheide (1'550 m, 0.9 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 67 for . The operator’s online price for that day when it was read: an area that prices by date or demand may charge more or less when you buy. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: shop.arosalenzerheide.swiss, “1-Tagesticket Ski, Erwachsene (27 - 99 Jahre)”, read .
For the size: the area maps 164 km of pistes and 1'614 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 87 for . This pass is 23% less.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the AlpsPass (3 days a season): AlpsPass areas this weekend
Parking at Arosa Lenzerheide
Main car park: Parkplatz Portal, Churwalden · CHF 8 for a ski day · arosalenzerheide.swiss, read 30 Oct 2026
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Arosa Lenzerheide, the biggest first.
- Ochsenbühl Multi-storey car park · 460 spaces · paid · 320 m from the Tschuggen Ost · piste 240 m away · Map
- Fadail Car park · paid · 100 m from the Fadail II · by a piste · Map
- Underground car park paid · 180 m from the Dieschen · piste 130 m away · Map
- Underground car park paid · 200 m from the Kulm · piste 130 m away · Map
- Underground car park 270 m from the Dieschen · piste 160 m away · Map
- Heimberg Car park · paid · 280 m from the Heimberg · by a piste · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Chur | 19 min | 24 minChurwalden, Bergbahnen · direct |
| St. Gallen | 1h 27 | 1h 59Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 1 change |
| Zug | 1h 43 | 2h 23Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 2 changes |
| Lucerne | 1h 53 | 2h 45Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 2 changes |
| Zürich | 1h 56 | 1h 46Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 1 change |
| Winterthur | 1h 56 | 2h 16Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 2 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 2h 01 | 2h 05Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 2 changes |
| Bern | 2h 57 | 2h 52Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 2 changes |
| Basel | 3h 09 | 2h 47Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 1 change |
| Lausanne | 3h 41 | 4h 07Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 2 changes |
| Geneva | 4h 22 | 4h 49Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 2 changes |
| Geneva Airport | 4h 24 | 4h 59Churwalden, Bergbahnen · 3 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Arosa Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
- Train and ski pass: Snow’n’Rail Arosa Lenzerheide Not on sale at the moment · SBB RailAway, train ticket and ski pass together
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 164 km
- Blue pistes
- 95 km
- Red pistes
- 50 km
- Black pistes
- 14 km
- Ski routes
- 4 km
- Lifts
- 49
- Top station
- 2'854 m
- Base
- 1'240 m
- Vertical
- 1'614 m
- Longest mapped run
- 8 km, from 2'857 m down to 1'475 m
- Mountain restaurants
- 50
- Canton
- Graubünden
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Arosa Lenzerheide are
Blue, red and black: typical.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 77 · 81.0 km | 27 % | 28 % | typical |
| Red | 38 · 44.5 km | 41 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 14 · 13.9 km | 53 % | 51 % | typical |
The steepest 100 m: 65 % on 24 Weltcup-Strecke Silvano Beltrametti (black).
Flat stretches 8
- 14 Gondelbahn Kulm Berg-Tschuggenhütte-Ried Tal Blue · 57 % of its 1.6 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
- 15 Tomelisteilhang Blue · 53 % of its 910 m nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
- Verbindung Val Sporz - Crestas Blue · 53 % of its 510 m nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
- 75 Verbindung: Valbella ↦ Stätz Blue · 51 % of its 1.3 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
- 40b Fadail Blue · 47 % of its 1.5 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
- Verbindung Lenzerheide - Crestas Blue · 46 % of its 530 m nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
- Fastatsch Blue · 43 % of its 590 m nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
- 1h Heimfahrtpiste Robinson Blue · 40 % of its 1.3 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
Long descents without flat stretches 3
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 129 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Arosa Lenzerheide (139.4 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Arosa Lenzerheide
OpenStreetMap maps 50 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Arosa Lenzerheide, highest first.
- Rothorngipfel Restaurant · about 2'850 m · Map
- Weisshorngipfel Restaurant · about 2'630 m · Map
- Hörnlihütte Restaurant · about 2'510 m · Map
Show 47 more
- Sattelhütte Restaurant · about 2'440 m · Map
- Restaurant Piz Scalottas Restaurant · about 2'320 m · Map
- Motta Hütte Restaurant · about 2'280 m · Map
- June Hütte Restaurant · about 2'210 m · Map
- Carmennahütte Restaurant · Map
- sit hütte Restaurant · about 2'050 m · Map
- AlpArosa Restaurant · Map
- Sternen-Bar Bar · about 2'020 m · Map
- Brüggerstuba Restaurant · about 2'020 m · Map
- KuhBar Bar · about 2'020 m · Map
- Chalet Hennastall Bar · about 2'010 m · Map
- Tschuggenhütte Restaurant · about 1'990 m · Map
- Alp Nova Restaurant · about 1'980 m · Map
- Alp Lavoz Restaurant · about 1'980 m · Map
- Alpenblick Restaurant · about 1'950 m · Map
- Goldgräber Bar Bar · about 1'930 m · Map
- Freeflow Restaurant Restaurant · about 1'910 m · Map
- Scharmoin Restaurant · about 1'910 m · Map
- Alp Fops Restaurant · Map
- Artis by Tristan Brandt Restaurant · about 1'900 m · Map
- Burestübli Restaurant · about 1'900 m · Map
- Prätschli Stall Restaurant · about 1'900 m · Map
- La Brezza Restaurant · about 1'860 m · Map
- Alpensonne Restaurant · about 1'850 m · Map
- Il Primo Posto Restaurant · about 1'850 m · Map
- Restaurant Grischuna Restaurant · about 1'850 m · Map
- Schirmbar Bar · about 1'820 m · Map
- Bergrestaurant Pradaschier Restaurant · about 1'810 m · Map
- Bergrestaurant Alp Stätz Restaurant · about 1'810 m · Map
- Kuhstall Schamuela Restaurant · about 1'780 m · Map
- Güterschuppen Restaurant · about 1'750 m · Map
- La Famiglia Restaurant · Map
- Twist Restaurant · Map
- Chilihütta Bar · about 1'750 m · Map
- Restaurant Acla Grischuna Restaurant · about 1'740 m · Map
- Bergrestaurant Stätz-Damiez Restaurant · about 1'740 m · Map
- Restaurant Berghotel Sartons Restaurant · Map
- Bar Schneesport Schulen Bar · Map
- Berggasthaus Crest'ota Restaurant · about 1'570 m · Map
- Wanner Bar Bar · about 1'570 m · Map
- Avant Clavo Bar · about 1'530 m · Map
- Restaurant Sportzentrum Restaurant · about 1'520 m · Map
- Sportzentrum Dieschen Restaurant · Map
- Revier Restaurant · about 1'490 m · Map
- Z-Bar Bar · about 1'490 m · Map
- stettli resort | Taverne zur alten Trocknerei Restaurant · Map
- Scuntrada Restaurant · about 1'490 m · Map
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Ski schools at Arosa Lenzerheide
| School | Private lesson | Group lesson at the weekend |
|---|---|---|
| Schweizer Skischule Arosa | CHF 90 per hour | from Sunday, not on Saturday |
| ABC Snowsport School Arosa | CHF 200 for two hours | not stated |
Every price and time
2 ski schools publish their prices for Arosa Lenzerheide. What each charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:
- Schweizer Skischule Arosa Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- CHF 238 for five half-days, CHF 369 for five days; adults CHF 162 for 3 half-days; from age 4; lunch supervision CHF 30 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 90 per hour, CHF 486 for a day (6 h)
- Times
- children’s group lessons Sunday to Friday, 09:45–12:00 and 14:00–16:15; weeks start on Sunday, no Saturday lessons
- ABC Snowsport School Arosa independent school
- Group lessons
- CHF 360 for five half-days, CHF 390 for five days; lunch supervision CHF 30 a day
- Private lessons
- CHF 200 for two hours, CHF 470 for a day (6 h); for up to 3 people; at least 2 h
Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland
About Arosa Lenzerheide
Ski areas near Arosa Lenzerheide
How popular Arosa Lenzerheide is
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 1'418'000 skier days for Arosa Lenzerheide: the 2nd most in Switzerland.
How many ski here
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 1'418'000 skier days for Arosa Lenzerheide: the 2nd most in Switzerland. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
What polls say
- Blick Winter Awards 2025/26: 1st in “Best ski and snowboard area in Switzerland” (2 times in a row). 64'000 Blick readers voted, among 68 Swiss areas in five categories.
A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
Arosa Lenzerheide in numbers
413'744 winter hotel nights · 73 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Vaz/Obervaz, Arosa and Churwalden, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Vaz/Obervaz and Arosa sold 413'744 overnight stays, -3.6 % on 2024/25. 54 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 5'328 beds in 57 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 237'468; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 64 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 71 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Germany 15 %, United Kingdom 3 %, Netherlands 2 % and United States 2 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 413'744 | 54 % | 5'328 |
| 2024/25 | 429'161 | 58 % | 5'370 |
| 2023/24 | 445'783 | 59 % | 5'506 |
| 2022/23 | 422'082 | 58 % | 5'528 |
| 2021/22 | 446'926 | 63 % | 5'514 |
| 2020/21 | 349'223 | 53 % | 5'156 |
| 2019/20 | 362'612 | 61 % | 5'539 |
| 2018/19 | 413'475 | 61 % | 5'462 |
| 2017/18 | 408'562 | 61 % | 5'515 |
| 2016/17 | 378'245 | 60 % | 5'199 |
Homes
73 % of the 14'484 homes in Vaz/Obervaz, Arosa and Churwalden are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Arosa are offered at about CHF 16'800 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +4.0 % on a year, +5.6 % a year over ten years.
Upscale homes in Lenzerheide are offered at about CHF 15'900 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +4.7 % on a year, +1.8 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted CHF 52 million of ski-pass revenue (3rd) for Arosa Lenzerheide. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
Arosa Bergbahnen AG, fiscal year 2025/26: CHF 38.5 million revenue, CHF 23.8 million transport revenue, EBITDA CHF 14.9 million and CHF 8.2 million invested. Annual report 2025/26
Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG, fiscal year 2025/26: CHF 38.1 million revenue, CHF 32.1 million transport revenue, EBITDA CHF 12.5 million and CHF 17 million invested. Its shares trade on OTC-X. Annual report 2025/26
26 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2024 (Rungg - Stätzertäli); half of them date from 1999 or earlier.
The 26 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rungg - Stätzertäli | chairlift | 2024 | 1'630 m | 441 m | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Mittlere Hütte - Brüggerhorn | chairlift | 2019 | 1'287 m | 432 m | Arosa Bergbahnen AG |
| Churwalden - Heidbüel | gondola | 2015 | – | – | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Heimberg - Proschieri | chairlift | 2015 | – | – | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Lenzerheide - Parpaner Rothorn, 2. Sektion | cable car | 2015 | 2'069 m | – | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Heimberg - Motta | chairlift | 2013 | 919 m | 287 m | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Hörnli - Urdenfürggli | cable car | 2013 | – | – | URDEN AG |
| Motta - Urdenfürggli | chairlift | 2013 | 912 m | – | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Canols - Scharmoin | gondola | 2010 | 1'327 m | 410 m | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Parpan - Heimberg | chairlift | 2004 | 1'516 m | 504 m | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Geisstobel - Plattenhorn | chairlift | 2002 | 1'470 m | 305 m | Arosa Bergbahnen AG |
| Arosa Kirchli - Arosa Bänkli | chairlift | 2000 | 2'148 m | 612 m | Arosa Bergbahnen AG |
| Churwalden - Pargitsch | chairlift | 1999 | 1'764 m | 477 m | Pradaschier AG Top |
| Rungg - Stätzerhorn | chairlift | 1999 | 2'265 m | 753 m | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Scharmoin - Stivetta | chairlift | 1999 | 2'279 m | 742 m | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Val Schameala - Cumascheals | chairlift | 1999 | 1'658 m | 534 m | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Alp Lavoz - Steinhaus | chairlift | 1997 | 1'401 m | – | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Schönboden - Hörnli | chairlift | 1994 | 1'236 m | 348 m | Arosa Bergbahnen AG |
| Pedra Grossa - Alp Lavoz | chairlift | 1990 | 1'528 m | 453 m | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Val Sporz - Tgantieni | chairlift | 1988 | 1'238 m | – | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Arosa - Hörnli | gondola | 1987 | 3'108 m | 664 m | Arosa Bergbahnen AG |
| Tgantieni - Piz Scalottas | chairlift | 1986 | 1'584 m | 573 m | Lenzerheide Bergbahnen AG |
| Arosa - Tschuggen | chairlift | 1983 | 960 m | 302 m | Arosa Bergbahnen AG |
| Innerarosa - Tschuggen | gondola | 1983 | 688 m | 203 m | Arosa Bergbahnen AG |
| Arosa - Mittlere Hütte | cable car | 1957 | 1'237 m | 261 m | Arosa Bergbahnen AG |
| Mittlere Hütte - Weisshorn | cable car | 1957 | 1'963 m | 625 m | Arosa Bergbahnen AG |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Arosa Lenzerheide · Domaine skiable Arosa Lenzerheide · Comprensorio sciistico Arosa Lenzerheide