Zermatt
Zermatt is a ski destination in Valais with 209 km of mapped pistes and 63 lifts, between 1'559 m and 3'872 m. Mostly red, 16 km black.
Rank Zermatt against every ski area near Lausanne for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 1 cm, no new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Stafelalp (2'408 m), 4.2 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station ZER4. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, -3°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, -3°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Schönbielhütte SAC (2'694 m, 7.4 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 92 for . The operator’s online price for that day when it was read: an area that prices by date or demand may charge more or less when you buy.
Source: matterhornparadise.ch, “Erwachsen, 1 Tag Skipass Zermatt”, read .
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the Ikon Pass (7 days a season): Ikon Pass areas this weekend
Parking at Zermatt
Zermatt is car-free: drivers leave the car in Täsch.
Main car park: Matterhorn Terminal Täsch · 2'100 spaces · zermatt.swiss, read 30 Oct 2026
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Zermatt, the biggest first.
- Parkhaus Matterhorn Terminal Täsch Multi-storey car park · paid · 80 m from Täsch station · Map
- Täscherhof Underground car park · paid · 90 m from Täsch station · Map
- Multi-storey car park paid · 160 m from Täsch station · Map
- Parking Christophe Multi-storey car park · paid · 240 m from Täsch station · Map
- Car park 260 m from Täsch station · Map
- Car park 120 m from Täsch station · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 1h 59 | 3h 13Zermatt · 1 change |
| Bern | 2h 08 | 2h 21Zermatt · 1 change |
| Geneva | 2h 21 | 3h 56Zermatt · 1 change |
| Geneva Airport | 2h 24 | 4h 06Zermatt · 1 change |
| Lucerne | 2h 27 | 3h 28Zermatt · 2 changes |
| Zug | 2h 46 | 3h 56Zermatt · 3 changes |
| Zürich | 3h 09 | 3h 23Zermatt · 1 change |
| Winterthur | 3h 10 | 3h 53Zermatt · 2 changes |
| Chur | 3h 11 | 4h 50Zermatt · 3 changes |
| Basel | 3h 18 | 3h 30Zermatt · 1 change |
| Zurich Airport | 3h 18 | 3h 42Zermatt · 2 changes |
| St. Gallen | 3h 28 | 4h 32Zermatt · 4 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Zermatt Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 209 km
- Blue pistes
- 44 km
- Red pistes
- 148 km
- Black pistes
- 16 km
- Lifts
- 63
- Top station
- 3'872 m
- Base
- 1'559 m
- Vertical
- 2'314 m
- Longest mapped run
- 13.1 km, from 3'872 m down to 1'617 m
- Advertised longest run
- 25 km, Matterhorn Glacier Paradise – Zermatt
- Mountain restaurants
- 57
- Canton
- Valais
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Zermatt are
Blue: gentler than most. Red and black: typical.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 14 · 19.2 km | 18 % | 28 % | gentler than most |
| Red | 53 · 89.7 km | 35 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 8 · 8.4 km | 51 % | 51 % | typical |
The steepest 100 m: 62 % on 8 Obere National (black).
Pistes that ski like another colour 3
Flat stretches 4
- 87 Verbindungspiste Blue · 57 % of its 620 m nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
- 86 Gobba di Rollin Blue · 49 % of its 1.5 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
- 5 Eisfluh Blue · 42 % of its 1.2 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
- 50 Zen Steckenstrasse Red · 35 % of its 2.1 km nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
Long descents without flat stretches 3
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 75 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Zermatt (117.3 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour. Only the Swiss side: swisstopo’s model stops at the border.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as on the lift company’s piste map: check the current one before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Zermatt
OpenStreetMap maps 57 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Zermatt, highest first.
- Rifugio Guide del Cervino Restaurant · about 3'480 m · Map
- Rifugio Teodulo Mountain hut · about 3'320 m · Map
- Rothorn Restaurant · about 3'090 m · Map
Show 54 more
- Bar Ventina Restaurant · Map
- Gandegghütte Mountain hut · about 3'030 m · Map
- Bar Ristorante Bontadini Restaurant · about 3'020 m · Map
- ice | Buffet Bar Pizzeria Restaurant · about 2'940 m · Map
- Glacier Alpine Kitchen Restaurant · Map
- saycheese! Restaurant · Map
- Sky Lounge Bar · Map
- Tiger Bowl Restaurant · Map
- ice | Bar Bar · about 2'920 m · Map
- Bar Ristorante Cime Bianche Laghi Restaurant · about 2'820 m · Map
- Igludorf Restaurant · about 2'770 m · Map
- Bar Restaurant Pousset Restaurant · about 2'700 m · Map
- Fluhalp Restaurant · about 2'620 m · Map
- Chalet Etoile Restaurant · Map
- Schwarzsee paradise Restaurant · about 2'580 m · Map
- Buffet & Bar Riffelberg Restaurant · about 2'580 m · Map
- kkiosk Snack bar · about 2'570 m · Map
- Blue Lounge Restaurant · about 2'570 m · Map
- Plan Maison Restaurant · about 2'540 m · Map
- Tuk Tu Restaurant · about 2'540 m · Map
- Love Cervinia Restaurant · about 2'470 m · Map
- La Motta Restaurant · about 2'440 m · Map
- Super G - Italian Mountain Club Restaurant · about 2'440 m · Map
- Bar Ristorante Lo Baracon Dou Téne Restaurant · Map
- Furgg Restaurant · about 2'430 m · Map
- Grünsee Mountain Lodge Mountain hut · about 2'300 m · Map
- Sunnegga Restaurant · about 2'290 m · Map
- La Roisette Restaurant · about 2'280 m · Map
- Willy Bar Restaurant · about 2'270 m · Map
- Al Bosco Restaurant · Map
- Alphitta Restaurant · Map
- Tufternhütte Restaurant · about 2'220 m · Map
- Adler Hitta Restaurant · Map
- Stafelalp Restaurant · Map
- Paradies Restaurant · about 2'180 m · Map
- Chämi-Hitta Restaurant · Map
- Bar Ristorante Even Restaurant · about 2'120 m · Map
- Base camp Restaurant · about 2'120 m · Map
- Bar Ristorante La Bricole Restaurant · about 2'110 m · Map
- Chez Vrony Restaurant · about 2'100 m · Map
- Enzian Restaurant · Map
- Findlerhof Restaurant · Map
- Les Skieurs d'Antan Restaurant · about 2'040 m · Map
- Othmar’s Skihütte Restaurant · Map
- Hermetji Restaurant · Map
- Marmo Restaurant · about 1'890 m · Map
- Restaurant Z'Mutt Restaurant · Map
- Aroleid Restaurant · about 1'880 m · Map
- Silvana Mountain Hotel Restaurant · about 1'880 m · Map
- Restaurant Sami Restaurant · about 1'870 m · Map
- Restaurant Farmerhaus Restaurant · about 1'870 m · Map
- Restaurant Furi Restaurant · about 1'860 m · Map
- Ritti Restaurant · Map
- alm Restaurant · about 1'840 m · Map
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Ski schools at Zermatt
| School | Private lesson | Group lesson at the weekend |
|---|---|---|
| Zermatters | CHF 280 for three hours | weekdays only |
| Stoked | CHF 379 for three hours | no group lessons |
| Summit Ski & Snowboard School | CHF 255 for three hours | yes |
Every price and time
3 ski schools publish their prices for Zermatt. What each charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:
- Zermatters Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- CHF 345 for five half-days, CHF 525 for five days; adults CHF 390 for 3 days; from age 4; groups of up to 7
- Private lessons
- CHF 280 for three hours, CHF 555 for a day (6 h); for up to 3 people; at least 1.5 h; each further person CHF 40
- Times
- group lessons on weekdays only
- Stoked independent school
- Group lessons
- no group lessons
- Private lessons
- CHF 379 for three hours, CHF 699 for a day; at least 3 h
- Summit Ski & Snowboard School independent school
- Group lessons
- children CHF 135 per half-day (3 h); adults CHF 95 per half-day; from age 6; groups of up to 6
- Private lessons
- CHF 190 for two hours, CHF 255 for three hours, CHF 585 for a day; for one person; at least 2 h; no charge for further people
- Times
- children’s group lessons 09:00–12:00; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland
About Zermatt
Ski areas near Zermatt
How popular Zermatt is
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 1'539'000 skier days for Zermatt: the most of any Swiss area.
How many ski here
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 1'539'000 skier days for Zermatt: the most of any Swiss area. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
What polls say
- Best Ski Resort 2026: 1st of 49 for overall guest satisfaction (8.48 of 10, 3 times in a row); 1st for piste quality (8.97 of 10); 1st for snow reliability (8.93 of 10); 1st for safety on the pistes (8.64 of 10). Mountain Management Consulting asked 41'200 guests in the mountain restaurants and huts of 49 large Alpine areas in winter 2025/26, to score them from 1 to 10.
- Blick Winter Awards 2025/26: 3rd in “Best ski and snowboard area in Switzerland”. 64'000 Blick readers voted, among 68 Swiss areas in five categories.
- Condé Nast Traveller Readers’ Choice Awards 2026: 1st among the ski resorts of Europe (98.33 of 100). Readers of the British travel magazine voted; it doesn’t say how many.
A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
Zermatt in numbers
902'770 winter hotel nights · 52 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Zermatt, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Zermatt sold 902'770 overnight stays, +1.2 % on 2024/25. 80 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 7'632 beds in 105 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 799'040; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 53 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 37 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then United States 16 %, United Kingdom 8 %, Germany 7 % and Australia 2 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 902'770 | 80 % | 7'632 |
| 2024/25 | 892'404 | 78 % | 7'575 |
| 2023/24 | 875'883 | 77 % | 7'431 |
| 2022/23 | 857'609 | 78 % | 7'371 |
| 2021/22 | 813'521 | 77 % | 7'421 |
| 2020/21 | 511'604 | 54 % | 7'050 |
| 2019/20 | 595'898 | 70 % | 7'283 |
| 2018/19 | 780'557 | 74 % | 7'167 |
| 2017/18 | 752'213 | 71 % | 7'184 |
| 2016/17 | 724'147 | 69 % | 7'281 |
Homes
52 % of the 7'789 homes in Zermatt are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Zermatt are offered at about CHF 21'000 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +3.9 % on a year, +5.4 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted CHF 78 million of ski-pass revenue (the most) for Zermatt. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
Zermatt Bergbahnen AG, fiscal year 2025/26: CHF 103.4 million revenue, CHF 96.8 million transport revenue, EBITDA CHF 58.2 million and CHF 43 million invested. Its shares trade on OTC-X. Annual report 2025/26
19 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2023 (Zermatt - Furi); half of them date from 2002 or earlier.
The 19 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zermatt - Furi | cable car | 2023 | 1'677 m | 234 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Tufterchumme - Unterrothorn | gondola | 2020 | 1'847 m | 440 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Tuftern - Tufterchumme | gondola | 2020 | 1'345 m | 525 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Gant - Blauherd | chairlift | 2016 | – | – | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Joscht - Hirli | chairlift | 2015 | 2'124 m | 699 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Furi-Schweigmatten-Riffelberg | gondola | 2006 | 2'046 m | 710 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Sunnegga - Blauherd | chairs and cabins | 2005 | 1'249 m | 277 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Riffelberg - Gifthittli | chairlift | 2003 | – | 374 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Trockener Steg - Furggsattel | chairlift | 2003 | – | 456 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Eisflue - Sunnegga | chairlift | 2002 | – | 71 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Furi - Schwarzsee | gondola | 2002 | 2'192 m | 720 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Gant - Hohtälli | cable car | 1998 | 2'706 m | – | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Blauherd - Unterrothorn | cable car | 1996 | 1'145 m | – | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Furgg - Sandiger Boden | chairlift | 1991 | 1'282 m | 50 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Patrullarve - Blauherd | chairlift | 1989 | 2'056 m | 50 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Hohtälli - Rote Nase | cable car | 1986 | 686 m | – | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Furi - Trockener Steg | cable car | 1982 | 3'517 m | 1'062 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Zermatt - Sunnegga | funicular | 1980 | – | – | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
| Trockener Steg - Klein Matterhorn | cable car | 1979 | 3'672 m | 891 m | Zermatt Bergbahnen AG |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Zermatt · Domaine skiable Zermatt · Comprensorio sciistico Zermatt