Saint-Luc - Chandolin
Saint-Luc - Chandolin is a ski destination in Valais with 56 km of mapped pistes and 18 lifts, between 1'682 m and 2'973 m. Mostly blue and red, 7 km black, 2 km ski routes. Nearby: Chandolin, Saint-Luc, Susten.
Rank Saint-Luc - Chandolin against every ski area near Bern for this weekend
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 9 cm, no new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Orzival (2'640 m), 8.4 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station ANV2. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 0°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 0°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Chandolin (1'900 m, 2.3 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 75 for . The operator’s published tariff for the season. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: grimentzinal.rma.ch, “1 jour Val d'Anniviers (Grimentz-Zinal / St-Luc-Chandolin / Vercorin), Adulte”, read .
For the size: the 3 areas on this pass map 146 km of pistes and 1'321 m of vertical, and areas like that charged about CHF 78 for . This pass is 4% less.
Skiboard’s comparison, a curve through the 141 day passes it read for that day; the km are what OpenStreetMap maps, which an operator’s own total can exceed. It says nothing about which lifts run on the day.
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the Magic Pass: Magic Pass areas this weekend
Parking at Saint-Luc - Chandolin
Main car park: Parking du funiculaire, Saint-Luc · CHF 10 for a ski day · valdanniviers.ch, read 30 Oct 2026
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Saint-Luc - Chandolin, the biggest first.
- Car park 90 m from the La Forêt · by a piste · Map
- Car park paid · by the Tsapé · by a piste · Map
- Car park 240 m from the Funiculaire St-Luc - Tignousa · piste 140 m away · Map
- Parking Funiculaire 1 Car park · paid · 270 m from the Funiculaire St-Luc - Tignousa · piste 90 m away · Map
- Car park 60 m from the Tsapé · by a piste · Map
- Car park 60 m from the Tsapé · by a piste · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 1h 31 | 2h 31St-Luc, Bella Tola · 3 changes |
| Lausanne | 1h 32 | 2h 24St-Luc, Bella Tola · 2 changes |
| Lucerne | 1h 56 | 3h 38St-Luc, Bella Tola · 4 changes |
| Geneva | 2h 05 | 3h 08St-Luc, Bella Tola · 1 change |
| Geneva Airport | 2h 08 | 3h 18St-Luc, Bella Tola · 1 change |
| Zug | 2h 16 | 4h 05St-Luc, Bella Tola · 4 changes |
| Zürich | 2h 38 | 3h 25St-Luc, Bella Tola · 3 changes |
| Basel | 2h 40 | 3h 40St-Luc, Bella Tola · 4 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 2h 46 | 3h 48St-Luc, Bella Tola · 4 changes |
| Chur | 2h 55 | 5h 01St-Luc, Bella Tola · 3 changes |
| Winterthur | 2h 58 | 3h 55St-Luc, Bella Tola · 4 changes |
| St. Gallen | 3h 05 | 4h 51St-Luc, Bella Tola · 6 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Saint-Luc Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 56 km
- Blue pistes
- 20 km
- Red pistes
- 27 km
- Black pistes
- 7 km
- Ski routes
- 2 km
- Lifts
- 18
- Top station
- 2'973 m
- Base
- 1'682 m
- Vertical
- 1'291 m
- Longest mapped run
- 7.4 km, from 2'973 m down to 1'771 m
- Advertised longest run
- 6.2 km, Bella Tola – Prilet
- Mountain restaurants
- 3
- Canton
- Valais
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Saint-Luc - Chandolin are
Blue and black: gentler than most. Red: typical.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 17 · 15.6 km | 19 % | 28 % | gentler than most |
| Red | 16 · 21.5 km | 38 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 5 · 6.5 km | 33 % | 51 % | gentler than most |
The steepest 100 m: 52 % on Funiculaire (black).
Flat stretches 3
Long descents without flat stretches 3
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 38 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Saint-Luc - Chandolin (43.6 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Saint-Luc - Chandolin
OpenStreetMap maps 3 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Saint-Luc - Chandolin, highest first.
- Le Tsapé Restaurant · about 2'460 m · Map
- Cabane Bella-Tola Mountain hut · about 2'350 m · Map
- Tignousa Restaurant · about 2'170 m · Map
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Ski schools at Saint-Luc - Chandolin
| School | Private lesson | Group lesson at the weekend |
|---|---|---|
| École Suisse de Ski St-Luc | CHF 192 for three hours | weekdays only |
| École Suisse de Ski Chandolin | CHF 138 for two hours | weekdays only |
Every price and time
2 ski schools publish their prices for Saint-Luc - Chandolin. What each charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:
- École Suisse de Ski St-Luc Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 70 per half-day (2.5 h), CHF 269 for five half-days; from age 3
- Private lessons
- CHF 138 for two hours, CHF 192 for three hours; for one person; at least 1.5 h
- Times
- children’s group lessons Monday to Friday, 10:00–12:30; group lessons on weekdays only
- École Suisse de Ski Chandolin Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 70 per half-day (2.5 h), CHF 259 for five half-days; from age 4
- Private lessons
- CHF 138 for two hours, CHF 390 for a day (6 h); for one person; at least 1.5 h
- Times
- children’s group lessons Monday to Friday, 10:30–13:00; group lessons on weekdays only
Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland
Val d'Anniviers ski region
One day pass covers these 3 areas, 146 km of mapped pistes in all.
About Saint-Luc - Chandolin
Ski areas near Saint-Luc - Chandolin
Saint-Luc - Chandolin in numbers
94'731 winter hotel nights · 74 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Anniviers, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Anniviers sold 94'731 overnight stays, -2.9 % on 2024/25. 64 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 1'351 beds in 22 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 66'413; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 59 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 54 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then Belgium 35 %, France 3 %, United Kingdom 3 % and Germany 2 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 94'731 | 64 % | 1'351 |
| 2024/25 | 97'558 | 63 % | 1'381 |
| 2023/24 | 100'025 | 64 % | 1'381 |
| 2022/23 | 106'841 | 71 % | 1'349 |
| 2021/22 | 77'164 | 60 % | 1'135 |
| 2020/21 | 50'392 | 62 % | 751 |
| 2019/20 | 73'896 | 67 % | 1'263 |
| 2018/19 | 93'926 | 63 % | 1'373 |
| 2017/18 | 95'356 | 66 % | 1'349 |
| 2016/17 | 78'783 | 52 % | 1'374 |
Homes
74 % of the 6'144 homes in Anniviers are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Anniviers are offered at about CHF 11'600 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +2.7 % on a year, +4.5 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
3 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2015 (La Forêt - Le Rotsé); half of them date from 2005 or earlier.
The 3 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Forêt - Le Rotsé | chairlift | 2015 | 1'772 m | 631 m | Funiculaire St-Luc - Chandolin SA |
| Chandolin - Tsapé | chairlift | 2005 | 1'405 m | 524 m | Funiculaire St-Luc - Chandolin SA |
| St-Luc - Tignousa | funicular | 1994 | 1'274 m | 499 m | Funiculaire St-Luc - Chandolin SA |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Saint-Luc - Chandolin · Domaine skiable Saint-Luc - Chandolin · Comprensorio sciistico Saint-Luc - Chandolin