Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins
Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins is a ski destination in Valais with 83 km of mapped pistes and 32 lifts, between 1'060 m and 2'145 m. Mostly blue and red, 6 km black. Nearby: Champoussin, Champéry, Les Cretes, Monthey, Montriond.
This weekend
Measured snow, weekend forecast and day pass
Snow at the nearest SLF station
Snow depth 1 cm, no new snow in 24 hours, at SLF station Les Collines (2'022 m), 1.8 km from the ski area. Measured on .
Source: WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF, IMIS station ILI2. This is the nearest comparable station, not the ski area's own pistes. Fetched .
Weekend forecast
- : Partly cloudy, 4°C, wind 5 km/h
- : Partly cloudy, 5°C, wind 5 km/h
Source: MeteoSwiss, local forecast for Champoussin (1'587 m, 2.5 km from the ski area), with the temperature at the ski area's mid-mountain, averaged over 09:00–16:00. Fetched .
Adult day pass
CHF 68 for . The operator’s published tariff for the season. The coming weekend has no price yet, so this is the day pass for a Saturday in January.
Source: skipass-pds-ch.ch, “Domaine Suisse 3CM (Champéry - Les Crosets - Champoussin - Morgins) 1 jour, Adulte 26-64 ans, tarif internet”, read .
Day-pass prices this weekend at every Swiss ski area
Written into this page when it was last built. The live ranking uses the newest values.
Your trip
On the AlpsPass (3 days a season): AlpsPass areas this weekend
Parking at Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins
Main car park: Parking du Grand Paradis, Champéry · free · regiondentsdumidi.ch, read 30 Oct 2026
6 car parks by the lifts
OpenStreetMap maps these 6 car parks by the lifts of Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins, the biggest first.
- Parking du Grand Paradis Car park · 800 spaces · free · by the Grand Paradis · by a piste · Map
- Underground car park paid · by the Crosets · by a piste · Map
- Parking du Téléphérique Car park · paid · 70 m from the Champéry - Croix de Culet · Map
- Car park free · 70 m from the Géant · piste 70 m away · Map
- Car park paid · 70 m from the Morgins-Foilleuse · by a piste · Map
- Car park paid · by the Mossettes · by a piste · Map
Distances are in a straight line to the bottom station of the nearest lift. Fees change: check with the car park before you go.
Car parks from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A car park missing? Fix the map
Travel time from Swiss cities
| From | Car | Train |
|---|---|---|
| Lausanne | 46 min | 1h 40Champéry · 1 change |
| Geneva | 1h 02 | 2h 32Champéry · 1 change |
| Geneva Airport | 1h 05 | 2h 40Champéry · 1 change |
| Bern | 1h 46 | 3h 02Champéry · 2 changes |
| Lucerne | 2h 40 | 4h 35Morgins, poste · 5 changes |
| Basel | 2h 54 | 4h 08Morgins, poste · 3 changes |
| Zürich | 3h 01 | 4h 02Morgins, poste · 4 changes |
| Zug | 3h 01 | 4h 39Morgins, poste · 4 changes |
| Zurich Airport | 3h 08 | 4h 25Morgins, poste · 4 changes |
| Winterthur | 3h 20 | 4h 32Morgins, poste · 4 changes |
| Chur | 3h 34 | 5h 32Morgins, poste · 4 changes |
| St. Gallen | 3h 50 | 5h 11Morgins, poste · 5 changes |
Train: the timetable’s fastest connection leaving the city’s station between 06:30 and 09:30 on Sat 16 Jan 2027, to the valley station of the area’s lowest lift, with the walk from the last stop. Car: an estimate from coordinates, not live traffic. Check your trip on sbb.ch before you go.
Plan your trip
Practical links for the trip. They do not affect the ranking.
- Stay in Champéry Booking.com · Saturday to Sunday, 7 Nov – 8 Nov · 2 adults
- Train and ski pass: Snow’n’Rail Portes du Soleil Not on sale at the moment · SBB RailAway, train ticket and ski pass together
The mountain
Facts
- Mapped pistes
- 83 km
- Blue pistes
- 53 km
- Red pistes
- 24 km
- Black pistes
- 6 km
- Lifts
- 32
- Top station
- 2'145 m
- Base
- 1'060 m
- Vertical
- 1'085 m
- Longest mapped run
- 7.7 km, from 2'093 m down to 1'311 m
- Advertised longest run
- 10 km, Ripaille – Grand-Paradis
- Mountain restaurants
- 21
- Canton
- Valais
Piste map
How steep the pistes in Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins are
Blue and red: typical. Black: steeper than most.
| Colour | Pistes | Steepest 100 m, typically | All of Switzerland | Here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 44 · 52.7 km | 28 % | 28 % | typical |
| Red | 20 · 24.8 km | 42 % | 38 % | typical |
| Black | 6 · 5.7 km | 57 % | 51 % | steeper than most |
The steepest 100 m: 68 % on 15 Grand Conche (black).
Flat stretches 1
- Planachaux Blue · 33 % of its 660 m nearly flat: on a snowboard you may have to push · Map
Long descents without flat stretches 3
How this was measured
Skiboard measured the 70 pistes OpenStreetMap maps in Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins (83.2 km) on swisstopo’s terrain model: the steepest 100 m of each, against every Swiss piste of the same colour. Only the Swiss side: swisstopo’s model stops at the border.
Measured along the line OpenStreetMap draws, on terrain without snow: snow and grooming soften steps, and a piste can run beside its line. A gradient of 100 % is 45°. Colours as OpenStreetMap maps them, which can differ from the lift company’s piste map: check it before you go.
Piste lines from OpenStreetMap, read 30 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL); terrain: swissALTI3D © swisstopo. A piste wrong or missing? Fix the map
Mountain restaurants in Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins
OpenStreetMap maps 21 places to eat or drink up the mountain in Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins, highest first.
- cookie.cafe Restaurant · about 2'280 m · Map
- O'Padcha Restaurant · about 2'150 m · Map
- Le Relais Restaurant · Map
Show 18 more
- La Croix de Culet Restaurant · about 1'930 m · Map
- Chez Jojo et Jibi Restaurant · about 1'920 m · Map
- Lapisa Restaurant · Map
- Les Clavets Restaurant · Map
- Cantine de They Restaurant · Map
- Le Chaudron Restaurant · Map
- La Foilleuse Restaurant · about 1'850 m · Map
- Coquoz Restaurant · about 1'840 m · Map
- Chalet Neuf Restaurant · Map
- Marcheuson Restaurant · about 1'820 m · Map
- La Foilleuse Restaurant · about 1'820 m · Map
- Bochasses Restaurant · about 1'730 m · Map
- Hotel des Portes du Soliel Restaurant · about 1'690 m · Map
- La Crêperie Des Crosets Café · about 1'670 m · Map
- Sundance Bar/Restaurant Restaurant · about 1'660 m · Map
- Chez Nelly Restaurant · about 1'660 m · Map
- Le Corbeau Restaurant · about 1'650 m · Map
- U Yeu tsalé Restaurant · about 1'540 m · Map
Opening times change with the season and the snow: check with the restaurant or the lift company before you go.
From OpenStreetMap, read 25 Oct 2026 (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). A place missing or closed? Fix the map
Ski schools at Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins
| School | Private lesson | Group lesson at the weekend |
|---|---|---|
| École Suisse de Ski Champéry | CHF 240 for three hours | yes |
| École Suisse de Ski Morgins | CHF 219 for three hours | yes |
| École Suisse de Ski Les Crosets-Champoussin | CHF 225 for three hours | yes |
Every price and time
3 ski schools publish their prices for Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins. What each charges for group and private lessons, and when its group lessons run:
- École Suisse de Ski Champéry Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 75 per half-day (3 h), CHF 300 for five half-days; from age 3; groups of up to 10
- Private lessons
- CHF 80 per hour, CHF 170 for two hours, CHF 240 for three hours, CHF 460 for a day (7 h); for one person; each further person CHF 10
- Times
- children’s group lessons 09:15–12:15; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
- École Suisse de Ski Morgins Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- CHF 295 for five half-days; from age 3; groups of up to 8
- Private lessons
- CHF 149 for two hours, CHF 219 for three hours, CHF 409 for a day (6 h); for one person; at least 1.5 h; each further person CHF 15
- Times
- children’s group lessons Sunday to Friday, 09:30–12:00; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
- École Suisse de Ski Les Crosets-Champoussin Swiss Ski School
- Group lessons
- children CHF 65 per half-day (2.5 h), CHF 230 for five half-days; adults CHF 65 per half-day; from age 3; groups of up to 10
- Private lessons
- CHF 150 for two hours, CHF 225 for three hours; for one person; at least 1.75 h; each further person CHF 20
- Times
- children’s group lessons 09:30–12:00 and 13:30–16:00; group lessons also on Saturdays and Sundays
Prices as the schools publish them, the low-season price where they vary; a lift ticket and rental are not included. Skiboard sells no lessons and earns nothing from a booking. Group or private lesson, and what ski schools charge across Switzerland
About Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins
Ski areas near Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins
How popular Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins is
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 600'000 skier days for Portes du Soleil: the 15th most in Switzerland.
How many ski here
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted 600'000 skier days for Portes du Soleil: the 15th most in Switzerland. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
A skier day or first entry is one person on the lifts for one day, whatever the ticket. Skiboard adds no score of its own: the counts are what Seilbahnen Schweiz and the lift companies publish, the placings are polls run by others. Searches and social-media posts follow the news more than skiers, so they are left out.
Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins in numbers
43'326 winter hotel nights · 52 % second homes
Hotels, homes and lifts in Val-d'Illiez, Troistorrents and Champéry, where the area’s lifts start: the federal statistics, and what the lift company publishes.
Hotels
In winter 2025/26 (November to April) the hotels of Champéry sold 43'326 overnight stays, +13.6 % on 2024/25. 49 % of their rooms were occupied, with up to 696 beds in 12 open hotels. In summer 2025 (May to October) they sold 32'905; over winter 2024/25 and that summer, 54 % of the nights were in winter.
Guests in winter 2025/26: 52 % of the nights were Swiss residents’, then France 16 %, Germany 14 %, Belgium 6 % and United Kingdom 4 %.
Winter hotel nights, season by season
| Winter | Overnight stays | Rooms occupied | Beds at peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 43'326 | 49 % | 696 |
| 2024/25 | 38'135 | 43 % | 696 |
| 2023/24 | 37'404 | 43 % | 696 |
| 2022/23 | 37'150 | 46 % | 626 |
| 2021/22 | 35'946 | 43 % | 671 |
| 2020/21 | 18'715 | 28 % | 553 |
| 2019/20 | 31'852 | 47 % | 625 |
| 2018/19 | 35'839 | 43 % | 669 |
| 2017/18 | 39'889 | 45 % | 689 |
| 2016/17 | 32'765 | 41 % | 629 |
Homes
52 % of the 8'582 homes in Val-d'Illiez, Troistorrents and Champéry are second homes (housing inventory, October 2026). Above 20 %, the Second Homes Act allows no new second homes there, with narrow exceptions.
Upscale homes in Val-d'Illiez are offered at about CHF 8'300 per m² (UBS Swiss Alpine Property Focus 2026): +1.9 % on a year, +1.9 % a year over ten years.
Lifts
In winter 2025/26, Seilbahnen Schweiz counted CHF 21 million of ski-pass revenue (16th) for Portes du Soleil. Seilbahnen Schweiz, season report
14 installations with a federal licence (gondolas, cable cars, chairlifts and funiculars; drag lifts are licensed by the cantons). The newest licence: 2023 (Morgins - La Foilleuse); half of them date from 1994 or earlier.
The 14 federally licensed installations
| Installation | Type | Licensed | Length | Rise | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgins - La Foilleuse | gondola | 2023 | 1'372 m | 499 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| En l’Au – Pointe de l‘Au | chairlift | 2013 | 965 m | 367 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Bochasse - Derrière Pertuis | chairlift | 2012 | 1'667 m | 379 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Les Crosets - Grande Conche | chairlift | 2011 | – | – | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Les Crosets - Marcheuson | chairlift | 2008 | 836 m | 253 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Grand Paradis - Planachaux | chairlift | 2004 | 1'629 m | 634 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Planachaux - Croix-de-Culet | chairlift | 2004 | 756 m | 253 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Les Crosets - Pointe-de-Mossette | chairlift | 1994 | 1'787 m | 570 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Léchereuse - Pauvre-Conche | chairlift | 1991 | 1'002 m | 305 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Le Segneux - La Foilleuse | chairlift | 1989 | 1'021 m | 316 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Champoussin - Aiguille des Champeys | chairlift | 1988 | 1'025 m | 364 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Champéry - Croix-de-Culet | cable car | 1987 | 2'143 m | 899 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Morgins - Les Têtes (Le Corbeau) | chairlift | 1987 | 1'215 m | 414 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
| Les Pas - Pas-de-Chavanette | chairlift | 1968 | 898 m | 331 m | Portes du Soleil Suisse SA |
Commune figures count every hotel guest, not only skiers, and holiday flats are not in the hotel statistics. A licence year is when the installation’s current federal licence starts: usually the year it opened, sometimes a renewal.
Sources: Federal Statistical Office, hotel statistics (HESTA) · Federal Office for Spatial Development, housing inventory · Federal Office of Transport, cable cars with a federal licence · UBS Alpine Property Focus
Featured in
Catalog facts from OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Where an SLF station is nearby, the app shows its measured snow, and the day-pass price is read from the operator’s own shop or tariff; for opening status, check the operator.
Skigebiet Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins · Domaine skiable Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins · Comprensorio sciistico Champéry – Les Crosets – Champoussin – Morgins